[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't sign on to domain after Ghost restore

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I recently replaced a hard drive in a Dell D820 laptop. Before the replace, I imaged the current hard drive with Ghost 11.0. I then created a boot disk and ran Ghostcast server to write the image to the new hard drive. Everything went very smoothly to this point however, now I cannot sign on to the laptop via the domain...I can sign on "locally" and it looks like everything was written to the new hard drive but for some reason I cannot sign on to it via domain.

What have I done incorrectly?

Can I just rejoin the domain in order to get it working again?
0
Comment
Question by:jb61264
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:A2the6th
ID: 24080614
I have on occasion found a guid get out of sync on an image.  Typically I log on locally to the machine and pull it out of the domain.  Then go into AD and make sure to delete and replicate so that no DC has the old machine.

then go back to the machine in question and re-join the domain.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb61264
ID: 24080661
Thanks for the reply...I was thinking I needed to log in locally and then pull it out of the domain too...what do you mean by "delete and replicate" in AD?..how do you "replicate" an account in AD?..I thought about deleting it and having it "recreate" when I joined again but seems like it might mess with the settings on the laptop versus just pull it out of domain and then rejoin.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
A2the6th earned 200 total points
ID: 24080835
After you log on locally to the machine and pull it out of the domain, the laptop will know it doesn't belong anymore.  

The active directory will still have a computer account with that name within an OU.  Find the computer name within your AD and delete it.  You can do that by using Active directory users and computers.  Then open Active directory sites and services and find each domain controller within your AD.  These would be listed under sites then site name (ie headquarters, remote location), expand the servers container and expand the domain controller by name.   Highlight the ntds settings you will see one or two entries in the right hand pane.  Right click the entry and replicate now.  I would suggest doing this from each DC in each site.  Some may argue that is overkill but I don't have issues when I go that far with it.

If you need further assistance let me know.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:QTH
ID: 24080922
By experience, log on locally as admin, remove the laptop from the DC.  Don't need to reboot, rejoin the domain again with a domain admin account and then reboot.  It should refresh your laptop GUID on the domain.  It normally takes me one login to reconnect a PC/laptop to the domain but some cases, it might not get updated the first time so just rejoin the domain again.
0