Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can not create cronjob.

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi Experts,

I am trying to set the cron job as user niku to run the ksh script But getting the following error...


"/tmp/crontabwoaO2F" 1 line, 51 characters
*/5 * * * * /home/niku/clarprocmon.ksh > /dev/null
crontab: error on previous line; unexpected character found in line.
crontab: errors detected in input, no crontab file generated.
You have mail in /usr/mail/niku

Please help ....

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rajsolaris
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Brian Utterback
ID: 24080737
The first thing that jumps out here is the very first field. I don't think */5 is a valid time specifier here. I
suspect that it is complaining about the /, there shouldn't be a slash in any of these fields.  What were you
trying to accomplish with that?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1000 total points
ID: 24080926
the crontab on solaris does not support the format you put in the first field. you need to replace it with

0,5,10,15,20,25,30,35,40,45,50,55  * * * * /home/niku/clarprocmon.ksh > /dev/null

to get it run every 5 min.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajsolaris
ID: 24080990
You rock Sir.

Thanks a lot  :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rajsolaris
ID: 31567182
Hello Omarfarid,
You had always been a great help to me. I owe you a champagne bottle !
Thanks.
0