Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Naming the forest root domain, Server 2008

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello All,
I am trying to setup a new domain using server 2008. I ran dcpromo and now it is asking me to enter the Fully Qualified Domain Name of the forest root domain. If the IP address of the server is registered as "Radius.panda.bear.com" should the new domain name be the same?
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:kinji5
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Azyre earned 1000 total points
ID: 24081957
If you will be hosting a website from the internal network you may want to have the domain be Radius.panda.bear.local for you internal domain, and Radius.panda.bear.com for your domain to the outside world.  Just a security precaution.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 24082780
You can name you internal domain whatever you want but if you name the domain "Radius.panda.bear.com" you can confuse DNS and AD because the above domain looks like a child domains are already in place. Start with bear.com or bear.local. I like to use the .com extenison because of issues with AD using single named domains.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kinji5
ID: 24089196
Thak you both for replying. A follow up quesiton, Why does microsoft suggest not to use names like "bear.local" are there dis-advantages?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24091788
Here is a tech article from MS to explain.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300684
0