Solved

AUTOCHK is not available for RAW drives.

Posted on 2009-04-06
7
2,964 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I got into recovery console and ran chkdsk /r.  C is recognized and all seems ok.  But when I restart xp pro, I still get the same message.  I also ran the Seagate check of my hard drive and all is ok even the long check.
I've been told this is not something to worry about.
I also have the option in Recovery Console to do a Fixboot is that the next step if the message below indicates something that really need to be fixed.
I'd rather not at this time do a clean install.
 

Checking file system on C:
The type of the file system is RAW.
AUTOCHK is not available for RAW drives.
Windows has finished checking the disk.
0
Comment
Question by:divrama
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 200 total points
ID: 24080678
It sounds like the partition table is messed up. I am surprised that you are even able to boot the system. The link below contains instructions on using a great tool called Testdisk. It can be used from a linux parted magic cd or as a standalone. Both links are below. The first references vista, but it applies to xp also.

http://www.computing.net/answers/windows-vista/partition-screwup-cant-mount-drive/2013.html

http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk_Step_By_Step
0
 

Author Comment

by:divrama
ID: 24081228
Ok, thanks. I did it and it says Structure ok.
Fat 16 >32M  Dell utility
P HPFS NTFS  
L HPFS NTFS

Ok going deeper, I get to
Fat 16 dell utility  is ok
The next is this C?
D HPFS NTFS  
IT SAYS: CAN'T OPEN FILE SYSTEM FILE SYSTEM SEEMS DAMAGED
the next is this my D partition?
D HPFS NTFS  is ok
 90% of the time startup is no problem even with this message.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:divrama
ID: 24081454
I'm going through the test disk again.  After analyze it shows:
1 P Dell Utility
2 *  HPFS NTFS    SIZE IN SECTORS 82011825
3 E  extended LBA                            71665965
5 L HPFS NTFS                                 71665902

Further on it says structure bad for
* HPFS NTFS  (I think this is C:, yes?)

I'm analyzing cylinder now.  And am not clear how to repair.  I know it says to type a in but I'm mighty new to this.
Please help.
 
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:divrama
ID: 24081733
Well, I did the testdisk and still the same problem.  Perhaps, it's time to do a clean install of XP Pro.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 24084697
>>   C is recognized and all seems ok   <<   no - it's not. it tells you there is no recognised file sytem on the drive
imho, if possible - a clean install is the only way out
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 100 total points
ID: 24085484
It is sometimes fixable using ptedit. A discussion on the subject here - http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/153921-45-converting-format-ntfs-losing-data

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:divrama
ID: 24108679
thanks guys it want to having to do a clean install, which is opening more trouble.  Glad you're around.
0