Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I effeciently move my Win2k3 File server to new Win2k8?

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I'm migrating to Win2K8 and retiring my 2k3 server within the same domain.  I have a file store of approx 28.5 gigs that I need to move to this new server.  There are approx 47,000 files within 4,650 folders.  Is there a simple way of doing this so that I can ensure that no files are missed and permissions remain the same?

If I drag and drop to a new location and something fails It'll be a beast to figure out what might have been missed.

Thanks for your help & ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:jer007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tplaya07
ID: 24080691
First and most importantly, make a backup/image of the W2k3 server and TEST the backup before proceeding. Then you can follow the steps here to perform an in-place upgrade
http://www.elmajdal.net/win2k8/In-Place_Upgrade_Windows_Server_2003_Domain_Controller_To_Windows_Server_2008.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jer007
ID: 24080785
I am not doing an in place upgrade.  The hardware is at its end of life cycle so it's going on new hardware.  I've installed W2k8 already on the new box.  I need to move the data from the old over to the new machine.  As mentioned above, with the number of folders/files if I use copy/paste or drag/drop and any errors occur it would be a dog's breakfast trying to find what went wrong and what might or might not have moved over.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tplaya07
tplaya07 earned 200 total points
ID: 24080952
You should be able to copy it and retain NTFS permissions using Xcopy without issue.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323007

Failing that, you could also try doing an in-place upgrade on the 2003 server, making an image of that, and then use something like Acronis Universal Restore to restore that image to the new hardware...though this would be a bit more time consuming.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 300 total points
ID: 24082765
Robocopy is a good tool to transfer the files over to the 2008 server.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2006.11.utilityspotlight.aspx

You can also you NTbackup  then restore to the 2008 server. The one problem is 2008 server doesn't have NTbackup but you can download Ntbackup for 2008 just to restore you data.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=7da725e2-8b69-4c65-afa3-2a53107d54a7&displaylang=en
0