Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS A resource record points to incorrect ip address

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
6,046 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I get the following error from SBS 2008 Best Practices Analyzer....
"The host (A) resource record points to the incorrect IP address 172.27.138.2172.27.138.105. The record should point to 172.27.138.2."


What can I do to go about fixing this so it doesn't show up anymore?
0
Comment
Question by:easyworks
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Popeyediceclay earned 1500 total points
ID: 24080756
Sounds like a bug in the Analyzer, most likely you have Remote Access enabled on the SBS which causes it to grab an additional IP address.  I didn't find a fix for this but I wouldn't consider it a problem either.  You could try deleting the 172.27.138.105 address from DNS but it will probably just re-register iteself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:easyworks
ID: 24080837
Yeah, I've pretty much came upon the same conclusion myself I was just curious if there was something I could do to make Windows more happy.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24866020
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cizombs
ID: 26398244
I only get this error on SBS when I logon to the office thru a VPN.  When I don't use the VPN to access for 24 hours then the error magically goes away:)  I'm not an IT guy so maybe others can explain why?  
0