Solved

Outlook 2007 always says its been closed incorrectly. Must run data file check.

Posted on 2009-04-06
10
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I run Outlook 2007 on my physical computer. The data file lives on a Buffalo NAS drive. Every time I run Outlook it says the data file was improperly shut down and it runs a file scan. It never reports problems from the scan, but without fail it needs to run one because it thinks the files was not closed properly.

Each time I close Outlook 2007, I close it normally, and it closes fine. I do not have to end task or anything.  What is causing this?

another user on the network runs Outlook 2007 on a virtual machine and stores the pst file on the same NAS box without trouble.
0
Comment
Question by:wintensivetech
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Hello wintensivetech,

Sounds like something is preventing Outlook from closing.  Next time you close Outlook, check if outlook is still in Task Manager.

Like source of the problem is an addin or an external program that is preventing Outlook from releasing the PST file when closing.
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/close.htm

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:wintensivetech
Comment Utility
War1 - just tried it. Outlook closes, and does disappear from taskmgr, so it is voluntarily closing.  But again, when I rerun it, it says it was not properly closed. Also , there are no add-ins.

Thanks for the info. Is there anything else I can try.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Look at the link that I posted.  It suggest other programs. One of them could be the culprit.

If no joy, the PST file could be corrupt. Run ScanPST on the PST file.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:L3370
Comment Utility
just checking here, so disregard if need be.

when it prompts the need to scan, do you allow the file to be fully scanned before closing Outlook?  

If you do not let it run its course it will pop up with this every time.  Even if you scan and repair with Scanpst it will continue to show up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wintensivetech
Comment Utility
I have seen the Scan Complete widow come up occasionally so I presume that means that the file scan was able to complete.  I will make sure that it completes every time to be sure.  Thanks for the input.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:FL4TJM
Comment Utility
Did you recently change Exchange servers and change (edit) the Microsoft Exchange account (eg. Server1.domain.local  now server2.domain.local) instead of creating new instance of Exchange server as account type?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wintensivetech
Comment Utility
FL4TJM - not using Exchange at all. This is strictly a POP email account. Sorry I didn't mention that in my question.  Good point.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wintensivetech
Comment Utility
Found some Add-ins that I never chose to install - like Itunes add-in. WTF!!? I never asked for that...I hate iTunes.  However, the scanpst seems to have worked.  I didn't think about that for some reason
0
 

Author Comment

by:wintensivetech
Comment Utility
disabling add-ins didn't do anything but scanpst seems to have solved it. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
you are welcome, wintensivetech !
0