[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

when i start my computer I get an error says error 800700c1

Posted on 2009-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
when i start my computer I get an error says error 800700c1 in IEnumWbemClassObject::Next
can snyone tell me what it means or how to fix it please
0
Comment
Question by:explorer648
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24080822
Hi explorer648,

Are you using Windows XP or Windows Vista? Are you getting a Blue Screen of Death with this error, or is this error from Windows Updates?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 1500 total points
ID: 24081133
Download dial-a-fix:

http://wiki.djlizard.net/Dial-a-fix

Install and run.
 Click on the following:
Section 1 - everything
Section 3 - everything
Section 4 - everything
- In Section 5, 'ActiveX controls/codecs', 'Programming
cores/runtimes', 'Explorer/IE/OE/shell/WMP', and 'Object linking libraries
(OLE)' only.
- Click 'Go' . (Some of the re-registrations may take what seems like
a
long time for some .dll's - Don't be impatient.)

 Reboot. Now Reboot Again. (Yes, twice.)

Try the update again.

0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 24081165
it is windows xp pro
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24081232
I would suggest what flubbster recommends, that was my first quess that it was dealing with Windows Updates, I was just curious which OS you were having this problem with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 24320903
still same arror that advise did not help
0