Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't edit/delete calendar items in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2009-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I recently imported a PST file in to a new computer with a fresh install of Office 2003.  Everything was working fine for a while.  Lately, I will go to the calendar and can't edit/delete an old item.  I can see everything and add new items but I cannot do anything with the existing items.  I reboot once or twice and everything is fine again.  This is a stand alone computer with a POP3 account.
0
Comment
Question by:goknows
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LinkNJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 24080856
Is it possible some other application is opening your PST file?  Norton email scanning, Quickbooks, Stamps.com and other applications that "sync" with Outlook often do this and might explain why the reboot fixes the problem.  Do you get "checking data file" when opening Outlook?  If so, might want to start by updating Outlook with the latest SP and updates as this can help and is not a bad idea anyway.  Good luck, Rob.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24083852
As LinkNJ said, first check you have the latest SP installed:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=E25B7049-3E13-433B-B9D2-5E3C1132F206&displaylang=en

Possibel the PST has become corrupt or broken.

You can fix it by running ScanPst
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287497

May also pay to run CleanProfile
Close Outlook and re-open it using
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /cleanprofile
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:goknows
ID: 31567201
I did all of what you suggested.  He had a HP OfficeJet Machine that used his Outlook Address book that may have been causing the problem.  Ran the ScanPST, fixed errors and have latest SP.  Thanks for all the help
0