Solved

UPGRADING DOMAIN CONTROLLER SOFTWARE/HARDWARE

Posted on 2009-04-06
8
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
i need to upgrade my domain controller from windows 2000 to windows 2003
i have the new server on the domain already, and want it to be the primary/only domain controller on the network, the old domain controller is very old and i am afraid it might die soon
any ideas on how to make this a smooth transition?
i believe dns, dhcp and wins are running on the old box
not sure what else there is, or what i should check.
0
Comment
Question by:jsctechy
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 168 total points
ID: 24080968
Below is a link to a document. Basically, you need to insert the 2003 server cd into your 2000 DC. Perform a domain and forest prep on the domain. Once that is done, perform a dcpromo on the 2003 server and verify DNS settings. Leave both on the domain for about 30 minutes to an hour to make sure AD and DNS has synced. Then move the FSMO roles to the new DC. You should be set. Now any systems that have static entried pointing to the old DC for DNS should be changed to the new one. Also, any other servcies such as DHCP should be moved before demoting and removing the old DC from the domain.
Download document here: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/whyupgrade/win2k/w2ktows03-2.mspx
Here is a quick and easy reference to moving the FSMO roles:
http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm
 
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 166 total points
ID: 24081032
In addition to the advice above, you will need to install and configure DHCP and WINS on the new server.  Here's an article about how to move the DHCP database from the old server to the new:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325473
Don't forget to change you DHCP server/scope options to point to the new server for DNS and WINS.
With WINS, unless you have a large and complex network, which it doesn't seem like you do, it's easiest just to install and enable WINS on the new server, and then allow all of the workstations and other servers to register automatically with the new WINS server once their settings are changed.  
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 24081058
Also, once your ready to decommission your old server, you want to be sure to remove it from the domain gracefully:
1.  Make sure all programs and data have been moved to the new server and are running smoothly.
2.  Run DCPROMO on the old server to remove it from AD as a domain controller.
3.  Once you're sure that it's been gracefully removed as a DC, change the domain/workgroup settings to "Workgroup" so that it's completely removed from the domain, and then you can just shut it down.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:zelron22
zelron22 earned 166 total points
ID: 24081559
Also, if you have only one DC right now, and will only have one after decommissioning the 2000 server, do whatever you can to set up a second DC.  Even if it's only on a workstation class machine.  It really sucks to have your only DC die for some reason and have to restore it while no one can access network resources.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 24848530
If the question is not closed by the poster, then my recommendation is to split the points between each of us that posted. Each person made good points about the process.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 24849241
I agree with rbarnhardt.
Deb
0