[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ms access find and replace software for free.

Posted on 2009-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I want to find to content in selected cols in an access db and replace with other text.
0
Comment
Question by:ColinSRule
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 24080963
For all practical purposes, this is free:

http://www.rickworld.com/products.html#Find%20and%20Replace%209.0

I've been using F&R for 15 years 24x7x365 ...the best there is.

mx
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 24082179
Access has some built-in Find features, but they're not nearly as robust as the one mx pointed you to. Or you can build your own utility that does this ... it's pretty easy to build UPDATE statements that will do this for you, but if you have advanced needs (like you want to replace whole words only, or only replace the word "easy" if the field also contains the word "free") then you'll be much, much further ahead of the game if you bite the bullet and spend the $35 for F&R.
0