[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

website animated people

Posted on 2009-04-06
8
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,

I'm looking for a way to add animated people to my website that speak and walk across my site talking about information that i would supply to it. any ideas where i can find something like this.
0
Comment
Question by:asp_net2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phatzer
ID: 24081140
Sorry, I'm afraid not. The closest thing I can think of is SitePal:

http://www.sitepal.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NAK321
ID: 24081148
To clarify, you are looking for a website that features a human virtual assistant like this one at Intel?
http://www.intel.com/Consumer/Learn/family-desktop.htm#/Desktop/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jason Thompson
ID: 24081347
Did you mean a 3D modeled character?

Your best bet is probably to go with what NAK321 pointed out, and rather than an 'animated' character, shoot video of an actual person.  Most all video of this nature on the web is developed through Adobe Flash, so you'd need a little expertise there to implement something like the Intel example.

I may be able to point out some shortcuts if this is the direction you're leaning toward?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 24081948
NAK321,

Yes that is exactly what i'm looking for except i would lke to use a character that one of my graphic designers created. How can that be done?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NAK321
ID: 24082197
Its flash script so you would want to hire a professional flash designer. There are plenty out there, but they are not cheap. An animation script like that will run you thousands of dollars. But, if you have the money and the resources, then a professional flash designer will be able to provide you with a solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NAK321 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24090753
Its also possible that you could "animate" a cartoon character using the Adobe After Effects "puppet" tool in addition to professional voice overs. It would not look at all like a live person, but it just depends on the style you are going for.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 31567212
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jason Thompson
ID: 24092298
Also note that Flash CS4 has new 'bone' tools that allow for easier character animation; probably similar to the After Effects tools.
0