[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading SQL Server 2000 RTM to Service Pack 4

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Just started working with a server which has multiple roles, e.g., DC, SQL Server 2000 RTM and Exchange 2003.  The SQL server 2000 application has been freezing up recently and discovered Microsoft will not even support unless it is upgraded to Service Pack 4.   As it is currently still on the initial RTM service pack, I am wondering what is the process to follow moving to SP4 and what precautions should be taken (other than backing up the DB)?

Thank you!  
0
Comment
Question by:Rainman13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 750 total points
ID: 24081552
nothing else than a backup of the databases is needed...
apart from eventually testing the procedure on a test server.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TAB8
TAB8 earned 750 total points
ID: 24082649
Make sure you back all ALL databases including the system databases as there is no rollback ...  it a reinstall of SQL .. So make sure you also have the install cd an key etc if anything was to go wrong ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rainman13
ID: 24083582
Great - thanks.  Do I need to go to SP1 first and then to SP4?  Or can I go directly to SP4 from RTM?

Rainman13
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rainman13
ID: 31567213
Thanks guys - finally found time to do this upgrade and all worked great.  Also used the readme file that comes with the SP4 install that definitely helped to cover all the steps.
0