Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SP3 Install Date

Posted on 2009-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How can I find out the date that SP3 for XP Pro was installed?

0
Comment
Question by:calbackup
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:calbackup
ID: 24081156
I doesnt say it in Add/Remove Programs...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tplaya07 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24081230
You should be able to navigate to C:\Windows and right-click the folder $NtServicePackUninstall$ and click properties. The created date should be the date SP3 was installed. This is a hidden folder though, so you'll have to check the box that says show hidden files and folders.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 24081264
Windows XP SP3 log file should be located in c:\windows\svcpack.log and should have the information you need.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24081328
Hi calbackup,

What tplaya07 was explaining is you should see something like this. I highlighted what that service pack was created, as it means installed.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24081359
Also, another one from XP....Courtesy of SRamesh2k's site

Enumerate the list of installed Hotfixes using WMI
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/qfe.htm

wmic qfe list full /format:htable >C:\hotfixes.htm

Gives you the exact date, along with dates of other Hotfixes/SPs.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24081367
Keep in mind, that if it fails the installation, then that date might give you a false reading...... I have seen instances where it failed, and yet created a folder structure for the uninstaller.....
0