?
Solved

Using Rsync To Backup Windows Clients To Linux Server With Permissions

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am trying to use rsync to backup Windows machines in our local area to a central server in a local co-lo. The client pcs are running Windows XP and Deltacopy. The server is running Centos 5.2 and an rsync daemon. The problem we are running into is the permissions do not get backed up. I have also tested this with a Windows server with the same result. We are using rsync.exe  -v -rlt -z --delete -Aa to backup the server. Does anyone know how to use rsync to backup windows ACLs?
0
Comment
Question by:guitchicken
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Morne Lategan
ID: 24081621
Not sure if someone has implimented extra functionality in more recent versions/forks of rsync yet, but to my knowledge rsync supports posix acl's only. And NTFS does not map 100% to posix ACL's via cygwin. So, in short, altough some ACL's are backed up, rsync is not capable of fully backing up NTFS ACL's.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Morne Lategan earned 1500 total points
ID: 24081759
MS has a tool called robocopy which works like rsync, except its not as effecient because it does not transfer delta's, but whole files. It seems however that you can use robocopy to transfer permissions only. Google around about "robocopy permissions only". So you can combine the two. Rsync the files accross, then robocopy the permissions on the already synced files.

Or alternatively just use robocopy to copy to a network share if the permissions are crucial. In a desktop backup scenario it shouldn't be that much slower than rsync unless you work with huge files.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24099889
It's impossible because ACLs are a capability of NTFS. As you use any non-MS filesystem over Linux, you won't be able to solve it. You must backup those files under a NTFS volume and use robocopy to copy only the permissions
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:guitchicken
ID: 31567220
I didn't go with robocopy but I found something else to just copy the acls. Thanks.
0