Solved

How do I center a pasted layer in Photoshop CS4 once scaled down?

Posted on 2009-04-06
13
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi folks, not sure if I can explain this one well enough, but here's what I'm doing.

I drag an image to the PS icon, it shows up in a new tab of course, then I Select All, copy, and paste it in my working PSD, which is smaller than the source image. I then select Transform, and use the Scale toolbar to shrink it down to 25%... but now it's off the screen, and out of the working area.

How can I get that to move back to the center of the doc, without scrolling a mile to find it, and dragging it back manually?

I think I can paste the image in the center to begin with, and scale from there (though I haven't googled the details yet), but I'd really like to know how to get things back to center, whether intentionally or accidentally moved out of the extents.

There used to be a View Extents command waaaaaay back when I was using AutoCAD which was handy, which let you see everything that was in the document, and then just drag things back into the center. There has to be a way to get objects out of view back in the middle. I hope. :)
0
Comment
Question by:wysardry
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 24081508
Here are tons of keyboard shortcuts. Not sure which one you want:
http://morris-photographics.com/photoshop/shortcuts/downloads/PSCS4_Keyboard_Shortcuts_PC.pdf

I don't know if the "fit in window" would do it or not...I guess you want to keep it at 25% zoom anyway.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 24081526
Maybe one of them under the Navigation section would do what you want.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24081818
All you have to do is click the small square in the position thing

if you click the top left hand corner one then set the co-ordinates in the adjacent boxes to zero than your transformed object will sit in the top left
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
casinnola earned 500 total points
ID: 24081826
To begin with, when you paste something in your document, hold Shift to make sure it lands in the center.
When you scale it, it goes off of the canvas. So just change your reference point. Up at the top of the PS window, you'll see a set of 9 dots (see my screen shot below.) This is the reference point... when you scale the image, it's going to scale it centered on whichever of these dots is black. (Default is the center.)
If your layer is centered on your canvas, then you need to scale it based on the center reference point. If your layer is situated so that the top left corner is the only corner you see (with the rest of the layer bleeding off onto the canvas) then change the reference point to that corner.

refpoint.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Madkhali
ID: 24081977
very easy :)

  1. select the background layer
  2. SHIFT and select the new pasted layer
  3. press V to switch to move tool
  4. up, in the screen click both align vertically and horizontally
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24081986
I meant to add a screen shot see below

to get that centred

so now you have that on it's own layer above, say the background layer, go to that layer and choose select all or Ctrl/cmd A that selects all your document. Then make sure you're on the layer you just reduced (the tlhc one) go to menu layer > align layers to selection choose horizontal and vertical to move into centre

you can also do similar with the move tool selected you have align options in the toolbar
here's a link that shows you
http://mistycatodesigns.blogspot.com/2007/06/aligning-items-in-photoshop.html
Picture-8.png
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24081993
bollocks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 24086674
I didn't know that.  Cool!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wysardry
ID: 31567222
Thanks to everyone, but this answer was the most complete and easiest to understand (for me). Awesome! I love EE. :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24087495
same answer no points :P
0
 

Author Comment

by:wysardry
ID: 24087732
Sorry Philip, I didn't see it as "assisted", since it was the same stuff posted after the fact. The second part about aligning layers wasn't quite what I was looking for either. Just trying to spread the best info available. :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24088033
No worries, I was just slightly miffed at the time, hence the bollocks. I'd made the screenshot with the reference point pic, checked attach file then forgot to add the file and clicked submit. Then I went to resubmit with an expanded answer plus the file, of course by the time I'd typed someone else had added a post which drove mine down. C'est La Vie.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wysardry
ID: 24089798
I'm thankful for the effort, and the alignment info was helpful to me, nonetheless. :)
0