[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Contact Error Message

Posted on 2009-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
User cannot open another user's contacts in Outlook 2007 in some circumstances. The error message is: "Cannot open this item. Could not open the item. Try again."

Specifics:

1. Using Outlook 2007
2. Exchange Server 2003 (single server)
3. Attempting to open another user's contacts, but error only occurs when user has searched for the contact in the search bar. If the user browses for the contact manually (including using the letter buttons to the right), then the error does not occur. Also - the error does not occur 100% of the time even when the user has used the search bar. Error is sporadic with no immediately discernible pattern or cause.
4. Error only occurs on contacts belonging to another user.

Troubleshooting steps taken:

1. Verified that user has permissions to open the other user's contacts.
2. Tried opening a third user's contacts (after applying correct permissions) - same error.
3. Tried from Outlook 2003 - using same two accounts - no error.

Has anyone else run into this? Is it a reported/verified bug?

ol27bg.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:JavaMan7177
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24081501
What happens when you open up Outlook in safe mode?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JavaMan7177
ID: 24081535
I haven't been able to replicate the issue in safe mode, but the problem is that it's almost impossible to verify that the problem doesn't exist in safe mode, since the issue is sporadic anyway. However, for what it's worth, I have never been able to replicate the issue in safe mode (and have tried immediately after the error happened in normal mode).
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 24081592
I ran into that once and the only thing that fixed it was a re-install of Outlook.  I could never figure out what the cause of the problem was, but I verified it only happened on one computer.  I will ask this.  If you open up the second user's contacts from another Outlook 2007 installation, rather than a 2003 installation, does the error follow the app version?  In other words, does the error only happen on Outlook 2007 but also always happen in Outlook 2007?   Just trying to eliminate a variable from the equation....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JavaMan7177
ID: 24081647
DrUltima - the problem doesn't happen, but the one variable we haven't tried is the same user account opening the same second user's contacts. Because of the setup this would be very difficult to extensively test, unfortunately (but preferable to a complete Outlook 2007 re-installation, so we may have to try that).
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24083228
have seen this before.
usually checking that 2007 Sp1 is installed:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=9EC51594-992C-4165-A997-25DA01F388F5&displaylang=en

and turning off Cached Exchange Mode fixes this problem


0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JavaMan7177
ID: 31567225
Good call! That fixed it.
0