Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Login Script Access Denied..

Posted on 2009-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a small login script to just map 3 drives, and when the script runs I get an error that states access denied. I tried running it in command prompt  and it states bad username and password. This is newly migrated server from 2000 server, I used admt to move everything. Everything else is working, Group policy, exchange, internet, dns.. It's just the login script..
0
Comment
Question by:TJacoberger1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 1000 total points
ID: 24081964
Have you tried to map these drives manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 24081994
Yes I can map the drives manually, access all the data on the shares, and even edit the data.. Just the script wont run...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:johannortje
johannortje earned 1000 total points
ID: 24084447
Can you please attach the code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 24086396
The code is really simple just mapping 3 drives...

net use j: \\dc1\job files
net use s: \\dc1\timberline office
net use t: \\dc1\company files
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 31567231
I tried writing a VBscript to see if that would map the drives, and it did. I wrote a VBscript to map everything. I appreciate you guys helping me, and have accepted both reponses. I split the points between both of you.. Thank you again!!
0