Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Logon Process

Posted on 2009-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,162 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have two DCs, when the main DC is offline my users are unable to login. Shouldn't the second DC be taking over the login process in the domain?
0
Comment
Question by:gueraf
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24081679
Yes the second one should take over and handle authentication requests.
Is the second box a Global Catalog server
Is it running DNS?
Are clients pointing to both boxes for DNS (primary and alternate)
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:gueraf
ID: 24081803
Nope the 2nd box is not a Global Catalog Server, and it is runnning DNS. Clients are pointing to both boxes for DNS. I just changed the 2nd box to Global Catalog Server. Will test and hopefully this is the fix.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 24081847
Yeah that should do the trick, let me know how it goes.
 
Thanks
Mike
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:gueraf
ID: 31567234
Thank you Mike, just got a chance to test it and it works.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GFCU
ID: 25339100
So it is recommmended that both of the servers be global catalog servers?  I have the same scenario and I want to verify that both of these will work in the case of an emergency.  If both have to be a GC Server can you remind me where I can find that configuration within AD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gueraf
ID: 25339225
AD Sites and Services, under the NTDS settings of the DC that you would like to turn into a GC.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 25341285
@GFCU,  yes it is best to have them both as GCs...in fact always go in trying to make every DC a GC   see bullet 1 in the blog below
http://adisfun.blogspot.com/2009/04/lessons-learned-from-eric-fleischman.html
Thanks
Mike
0