Solved

Can't connect to SQL Server 2005 Express from SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2009-04-06
7
1,796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am using SQL Server Management studio to connect to a SQL Server 2005 Express database. I keep getting the following error:

TITLE: Connect to Server
------------------------------

Cannot connect to VMWINXPBLOOM1.

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

An error has occurred while establishing a connection to the server.  When connecting to SQL Server 2005, this failure may be caused by the fact that under the default settings SQL Server does not allow remote connections. (provider: Named Pipes Provider, error: 40 - Could not open a connection to SQL Server) (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 1265)

I have allowed for remote connections(both TCP/IP and named pipes) and configured SQL browser to start The SQL Server Express Machine VMWINXBLOOM1

THe SQL Server 2005 machine is running win2k3, the express machine winxp sp2




0
Comment
Question by:adimit
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jss1199
jss1199 earned 160 total points
ID: 24081738
You are attempting to connect to VMWINXPBLOOM1\SQLEXPRESS or just VMWINXPBLOOM1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adimit
ID: 24082482
the only option that is available to me when I browse is VMwinxpbloom1. I don't see the option for SQLEXPRESS
0
 

Author Comment

by:adimit
ID: 24082497
I just tried typing in vmwinxpbloom1\sqlexpress and I received the same error
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
udaya kumar laligondla earned 340 total points
ID: 24083339
check if the port no 1433 is open and allowed to access on both the machines in firewall. use the machine IP address and try
0
 

Author Comment

by:adimit
ID: 24083717
there is no firewall. The port is opened. I can connect to any other SQL Server Machine except any computer running SQL Server express. They all use port 1433
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:udaya kumar laligondla
udaya kumar laligondla earned 340 total points
ID: 24083782
it looks like the client is trying to use named pipes. check if it is enabled on the server and that port is exempted from firwall list.

use the checklist provided at
http://blogs.msdn.com/sql_protocols/archive/2007/03/31/named-pipes-provider-error-40-could-not-open-a-connection-to-sql-server.aspx
http://blogs.msdn.com/sql_protocols/archive/2005/10/22/483684.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:adimit
ID: 24575022
by default i had to enable incoming connections and sql browser on sql express station
0