Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

i have same issue my mx record id mydomain.com

Posted on 2009-04-06
14
Medium Priority
?
1,262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
i am facing same issue ... i have created my mx as shown below

mydomaini.com   MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = hit-hts.notsameasmydomainname.com

hits-hts.notsameasmydomainname.com   internet address = 10.10.10.10

please detail how do i fine tune my mx entry...

do i need to keep the same name for the mail exchanger also
for eg:- mydomain.com mx pref= 10 mail exchanger = mail.mydomain.com

is this correct way  
 
0
Comment
Question by:senmohan
14 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24081844

Absolutely nothing wrong with what you have there as long as hit-hts is accepting mail for your domain.

What are you seeing that's causing a problem?

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:senmohan
ID: 24081908
one of my user getting NDR while sending to one particular domain

mx3-oak.GreenKey.net #554 5.7.1 Service unavailable; Sender address [user@mydomain.com] blocked using bogusmx.rfc-ignorant.org; Domain has demonstrably bogus MX records ##
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:senmohan
ID: 24081939
to some domain i get

   #530 5.7.1 Client was not authenticated ##

for another one

management@french_fashion_university.com
#554 5.4.4 SMTPSEND.DNS.NonExistentDomain; nonexistent domain ##

how to resolve these issues...

i am facing sending problems with only 3 or 4 domains...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24082803
Is that inbound or outbound?
Do ensure that you do not have 10.x.x.x IP addresses in your DNS settings that are seen from the internet, as that will get you blacklisted.

The last error could be with your SMTP banner being invalid. As you haven't said which version of Exchange, further advice is impossible on correcting that.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24083315
internet address = 10.10.10.10

if this is true - then this is your problem 10.* is a private address space and shold be replaced by you external ip address
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:senmohan
ID: 24084039
my real ip is different not 10.10.10.10.

i have issue for outgoing mails.i am using exchange 2007
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24085044

This is the system they're using to block you:

http://www.rfc-ignorant.org/policy-bogusmx.php

We need to figure out exactly what in your MX record is causing that flag. I don't suppose you can tell us the real domain can you?

Otherwise, I'd say the most likely is that the name your MX points to is a CNAME. Could you run:

nslookup hits-hts.notsameasmydomainname.com

And tell us if it lists "Aliases" in the response you get?

This one:

> french_fashion_university.com

Will never work, you won't find public domains using underscore characters like that. Their usage is not RFC compliant. That would be a case of check the recipient address and try again after correcting it. Basically, not your problem and entirely unrelated to this issue.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:senmohan
ID: 24085315
please let me know your email id.. i will send it you

i ran the nslookup. and i got the name and ipaddress..
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24085347

My e-mail address is in my profile.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:senmohan
ID: 24085504
sorry i couldn't find it. if you dont mind please post to here. else send me a test mail to senmohan@gmail.com
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 24086023

Nothing wrong with the MX record at all. It looks like the blacklist you're on simply hasn't bothered to check that. The reason your listed dates back to 11/06/2007, whatever the original reason was isn't the case now.

Put your domain name in the "lookup" box on here:

http://www.rfc-ignorant.org/policy-bogusmx.php

If you click through that it will show you as listed, click on your domain name from the list it produced and you'll see a link to a Removal Form I suggest you try that because it doesn't appear to be automatically updating as it states it should.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:senmohan
ID: 24091083
i have put my domain and i clicked as suggested but i didnt get link for removal form ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:senmohan
ID: 24091252
as you said it mentioned removed automatically
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24092201

Ahh good, that's a relief, not sure why it didn't do that in the first place. Ah well. Any luck getting mail through to that recipient now?

Chris
0