Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal server 2003 print spooler hangs

Posted on 2009-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a client that has a Dell server.  40gb front end 100gb back end.  He has 12gb left on c partition.  4gb ram. The server is a DC and terminal server.  I know it is not the best but the client wanted to save money.  He is sharing windows office  2007 and Quickbooks.  What occasionally happens is some one will send print job through terminal server and terminal session will lock up.  In some instances i can just restart the print spooler  in other cases i have to restart server.  The remote users have many print drivers because they go to different clients.  

There are about 20 people internally and 10 people remotely.  

Thanks for your help  
0
Comment
Question by:newfocus1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Azyre
ID: 24081973
Any event log errors we can see?  This sounds like a bad print driver that needs to be replaced / reinstalled.  Look through the event log and see what happening right before the server locks up.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:newfocus1
ID: 24082901
Thank's Axyre.  I should have thought of that.  When I look at the event log the terminal server errors point to numerous printers.  Stating that the driver is not loaded. These look like printers that are out at remote sites.  Do i have to load the correct print driver for each one of those printers on the laptops that are communicating remotely?

Thanx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:johannortje
ID: 24084481
Hi

Does the printer spooler use a lot of memory? This might be cause of bad printer drivers and old print jobs that are trying to print; check %windir%\system32\spool\PRINTERS for old print job and delete them. The printer spoolder must be stopped to delete these.

The safest route with print drivers is trying to find MS certified drivers. We had alot of issues with insession printers and UNC printers. We disallowed these methods and installed the printers locally. This more IT overhead, but the drivers cannot bring down the spooler or the server since the drivers have to be installed by us.

Avoid drivers that want to intstall software, espcecially the MFP or AIO printers. Theses apps are not TS friendly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newfocus1
ID: 24086279
thank's Johannortje.  It sounds like  a great idea.  When you say locally you are talking about the server correct?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
johannortje earned 2000 total points
ID: 24086460
Yes.

Attached is a zip with two pdf's. I used this to design and implement our TS enviroment.
Feel free to use the design if you want... :-)
Setup-Concept-Drawing.zip
0