Solved

Lotus Notes 7.00 - configuration

Posted on 2009-04-06
7
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have just downloaded the Server domino server and installed it and also installed LN 7.0.  I am using windows XP Prof and Verizon DSL.  I would like to know how to configure the setup for the Locations.  i am attaching the scren shots as attachment.  Hope someone could take a look and let me know what values I should select.
I will ask other configurations in separate messages one at a time.
Thank you.

This-is-the-screen-shot-of-the-L.doc
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24082260
I have a déjà-lu experience here... Is this a continuation of http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_24199420.html ??

If you have DSL, it is *not* network dial-up. Assuming your DSL-connection is activated outside Notes, it is more like the Internet location. It may seem strange to you, but the idea of using Locations is that you should specify in a Connection document in what location that connection can be used.

So, if you use the location Internet from home when you are connected to the Internet via the DSL-connection, you have to add a connection to a Domino-server (if any) specifying the FQHN of that server. If you want to go to your mail via DSL, you need to add a Connection called pop.verizon.com (or something like that, ask Verizon) and a Connection for smtp.verizon.com, both only available in the Internet location.

So
- add a Location document to say where you are
- add 2 Connection documents for that Location, one for POP3 and the other for SMTP
- add 2 Account documents, one for POP3 and the other for SMTP

Works for me when using Gmail.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24087821
You question is not clear.


What are you trying to achieve ?

DO you want to read your verizon mail via the Notes client or something else ?

If yes, then SJEF is correct.

Need more details

0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 24088780
For those who responded.  Yes, this is a deja vu of Q 24199420.html.
What I am trying to do is to install the Lotus Notes and the Domino server, and then use Lotus Notes (LN) for all my email, calendering and to do needs.  
My location is from home, thus I am NOT on a server.  The internet connection is thru the Verizon Westell modem.  So how do I set up everything?
BTW what is "the FQHN of that server" , and there was anothe term "SJEF".  
Please regard me as a novice person.
Thanks.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24088860
FQHN: fully qualifying host name, like server1.domain.org
And, eh, the SJEF, that would be me... :-))

This is essential: do yo plan to get your mail from the Internet DIRECTLY in Notes, or do you want to install the Domino server you mention, and have your mail sent to you automatically?? Both are possible, but both are VERY different.

The description above is for Notes retrieving mails directly from Verizon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 24089345
I would prefer for the mail to be sent to me automatically to LN.   I will be retrieving the Verizon mails through Lotus Notes.  Also I have an  MSN email account  that I would like to retrieve automatically.  At the moment my Outlook is set to retrieve both accounts automatically.  I intend to use Binarytree (I think that is what they are called) using a program called CMT to install and retrieve all my Outlook's folders and emails once the basic LN installation is complete and up and running.
In order to be fair to you, if you could let me know How many modules these questions has to be answered in, I could split and post each separately unless awarding more than 500 points is possible.  Thanks.  
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 24089878
1) Do you realize that Domino server should not be on the same machine as the Notes Client ?

2) Does you MSN account allow POP3 or IMAP downloads . If not, then you can not retreive email - Is this the Paid for or free MSN mail ?

3) You will also probably need to buy a  Domain name, and either have a FIXED IP or a Dynaic IP that you can track.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 31567250
while your explanation is good, but being a technical novice I am lost.
0