Solved

How can I install 2 different printers of the same manufacturer to use different print drivers?

Posted on 2009-04-06
10
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I'm running Windows XP and want to install two Zebra printers (Zebra TLP3842 and Eltron 2844 - made by Zebra) in a way that each printer has it's own printer driver version.  No matter what order I install the printers in, the first printer's driver version becomes the same as the second printer's driver version, and I don't get any prompt asking if I want to keep or replace the existing driver.  Each printer driver is listed separately in the driver tab of the server properties window; however, they both use "zsdepl.dll" as the driver file.  How can I force each printer to have it's own driver version?
0
Comment
Question by:Declan_Basile
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tplaya07
ID: 24081914
Do the printers show up in Device Manager? If so, you can go to update driver wizard for either of them and then choose which driver you want to install.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thsteph
ID: 24081961
the drivers will be overwritten so I guess ... you can't. not on the same machine. that's just a wild guess cause they are under the same folder ... unless, at the time prompting you to overwrite the drivers (second time after selecting the IP) you select "No" and install manually the drivers.

regards
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 500 total points
ID: 24082206
I'm not sure you can do it with different versions of the same driver. You can have a PCL and a PS driver as they are different.
You can try this however:
 Keep both printers installed.
Save the zsdepl.dll file in C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\version1
Save the other version in C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\version2

Go into the printer properties and direct one of the printers to use the driver in version1.
Go to the other printer and tell it to use the driver in version2.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcsdave
ID: 24082885
Can you connect one via network/print server and the other via USB?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Declan_Basile
ID: 24090241
Rartemass,
   When double click one of the drivers listed under Server Properties to see a list of files for the driver (config file, data file, driver file, and multiple dependent files) and the driver path, I try to change the driver path but can't.  How can I change it?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 24092610
You may be going to the wrong area.
Open Printers and Faxes from the Start Menu.
Right click on the printer and select properties.
Go to the advanced tab. This may differ depending on the driver and printer model. See image below.

Another option is to use a print server. You should be able to create a printer queue and tell it to use a specific driver.
Software:
RPM Remote Print Manager
http://lpd.brooksnet.com/http://lpd.brooksnet.com/

Hardware:
Some routers act as print servers.
Or there are dedicated devices like the D-Link DP-301P+ Print Server.

I haven't tried either of these options so you may need to do some research. In theory it should work however.

printer.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Declan_Basile
ID: 24098290
There is a separate driver for each printer listed in the driver drop down (ref. your picture), but both drivers use the same list of files (see my picture in the attached file).  I need to know how to specify that one of the drivers uses files in a different folder (ex. version2 folder).  How can I change the Driver path in "Driver Properties" window (see my picture).

Also, how did you get the picture to show up in your post without having to click the attached file to see it?
Document1.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Declan_Basile
ID: 31567254
Thanks for the idea.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 24256038
Thanks for the points.

As for your question about the picture in my post, I believe it is to do with your profile settings.
Edit your EE profile. In the top section you should see several radio buttons.
For "Show attached images as:" select thumbnails.
Save your profile.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Declan_Basile
ID: 24260093
Thanks rartemass
0