[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

active directory net logon errors

Posted on 2009-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Per tthe 2 event files below,  it seems i am missing a record in my file server,  ,  can this be confirmed and is this a A record??
Event Type: Error
Event Source: Userenv
Event Category: None
Event ID: 1054
Date:  4/6/2009
Time:  2:57:03 PM
User:  NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer: GANDALF
Description:
Windows cannot obtain the domain controller name for your computer network.
(An unexpected network error occurred. ). Group Policy processing aborted.
 
Event Type: Error
Event Source: NETLOGON
Event Category: None
Event ID: 5774
Date:  4/6/2009
Time:  11:28:38 AM
User:  N/A
Computer: GANDALF
Description:
The dynamic registration of the DNS record '125de9a0-ebbb-4d48-92f4-07308a863dc3._msdcs.LightHousera.com. 600 IN CNAME gandalf.LightHousera.com.' failed on the following DNS server:
 
DNS server IP address: 172.20.50.21
Returned Response Code (RCODE): 5
Returned Status Code: 9005
 
For computers and users to locate this domain controller, this record must be registered in DNS.
 
USER ACTION
Determine what might have caused this failure, resolve the problem, and initiate registration of the DNS records by the domain controller. To determine what might have caused this failure, run DCDiag.exe. You can find this program on the Windows Server 2003 installation CD in Support\Tools\support.cab. To learn more about  DCDiag.exe, see Help and Support Center. To initiate registration of the DNS records by  this domain controller, run 'nltest.exe /dsregdns' from the command prompt on the domain controller or restart Net Logon service. Nltest.exe is available in the Microsoft Windows  Server Resource Kit CD.
  Or, you can manually add this record to DNS, but it is not recommended.
 
ADDITIONAL DATA
Error Value: DNS operation refused.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dpawletzki
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 200 total points
ID: 24081954
Can you ping the domain controller from this PC by it's name?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1200 total points
ID: 24082128
'125de9a0-ebbb-4d48-92f4-07308a863dc3._msdcs.LightHousera.com
That is the DC-GUID (some people also refer to it as DSA GUID)
Jorge has a good writeup on it here:
http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/jorge/archive/2006/12/09/DSA_2D00_GUIDs-and-Invocation-IDs.aspx
Try and restart your netlogon service and see if the record is registered properly.
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Americom
Americom earned 600 total points
ID: 24083704
If your DNS server is configured for dynamic update and not just secure update, by restarting the netlogon services, teh record should registered properly. Have you tried to verify that yet?
Aslo, since there are many reasons for event ID 5774, verify if any of these apply to your enviornment:
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=5774&eventno=353&source=NETLOGON&phase=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpawletzki
ID: 24091737
The error I get when restarting netlogon is  ,  i jhave 2 dc  .20  .21   .20 primary ,  it seems there is a problem with a cname record??

Event Type: Error
Event Source: NETLOGON
Event Category: None
Event ID: 5774
Date:  4/7/2009
Time:  2:33:57 PM
User:  N/A
Computer: GANDALF
Description:
The dynamic registration of the DNS record '125de9a0-ebbb-4d48-92f4-07308a863dc3._msdcs.LightHousera.com. 600 IN CNAME gandalf.LightHousera.com.' failed on the following DNS server:

DNS server IP address: 172.20.50.21
Returned Response Code (RCODE): 5
Returned Status Code: 9005

For computers and users to locate this domain controller, this record must be registered in DNS.

USER ACTION
Determine what might have caused this failure, resolve the problem, and initiate registration of the DNS records by the domain controller. To determine what might have caused this failure, run DCDiag.exe. You can find this program on the Windows Server 2003 installation CD in Support\Tools\support.cab. To learn more about  DCDiag.exe, see Help and Support Center. To initiate registration of the DNS records by  this domain controller, run 'nltest.exe /dsregdns' from the command prompt on the domain controller or restart Net Logon service. Nltest.exe is available in the Microsoft Windows  Server Resource Kit CD.
  Or, you can manually add this record to DNS, but it is not recommended.

ADDITIONAL DATA
Error Value: DNS operation refused.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 05 00                     ..

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dpawletzki
ID: 31567255
A number of suggestions helped point me in a better direction, thanks
0