Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert timestamp to long or double.

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How can I cast the resulting timestamp value into a long or double:

    SELECT Max(q.Modified) FROM (
                  SELECT Modified FROM Table1
                        UNION ALL
                  SELECT Modified FROM Table2
                        UNION ALL
                  SELECT Modified FROM Table3
                        UNION ALL
                  SELECT Modified FROM Table4
            ) as q

Modified is defined as type "timestamp" in all tables.

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24081911
you mean:
SELECT cast( Max(q.Modified) as double) 
FROM (
                  SELECT Modified FROM Table1
                        UNION ALL
                  SELECT Modified FROM Table2
                        UNION ALL
                  SELECT Modified FROM Table3
                        UNION ALL
                  SELECT Modified FROM Table4
            ) as q

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RPCIT
ID: 24081912
what value do you want in the long or double?  are you looking for some kind of julian value? or something special?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MNelson831 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24081929
Long and Double are not SQL Datatypes.  Try Int or BigInt instead
Have you tried:

SELECT Convert(Int,Max(q.Modified) )
SELECT Convert(BigInt,Max(q.Modified) )
0
 
LVL 81

Author Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 24082137
MNelson831,

You are correct. This worked:

SELECT CAST(MAX(q.Modified) AS BIGINT)
FROM (
                  SELECT Modified FROM Table1
                        UNION ALL
                  SELECT Modified FROM Table2
                        UNION ALL
                  SELECT Modified FROM Table3
                        UNION ALL
                  SELECT Modified FROM Table4
            ) as q

RPCIT - I'm just trying to get timestamp into a numeric form...when I return a timestamp value it is passed to ADODB as an array of 8 bytes.

Guy - Sorry, dude, your next 2,000 points won't come from me this time. Don't you have enough anyway? ;-)

Kevin
0