Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DELL Dimension 3100 Error code 4E00:032B  - when Im express testing the PC

Posted on 2009-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Error code 4E00:032B

Msg USB controller 2 shows an over current indication on Port A: and Port B:

The given error code and message can be used by aDell Technician to help diag the problem

Continue testing?

Is there a motherboard issue?  
0
Comment
Question by:worded
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24082850
Is there anything plugged into the usb ports? It's either a malfunctioning usb device or a bad usb controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 24082982

No USB devices plugged in. (well a simple mouse and KB thats mine)

The PC has a software issue but boots fine but Dell diags pointed this out to the user with their mouse / KB

Lights 1-2-3 are on in the front - I wonder if that means anything?

There is USB front and back I wonder if I can unplug the front USB cable.
 
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24083047
The front usb cable is usually on the same ribbon cable as the power button so you may not be able to unplug it. Usually with these type of errors the 2 usb ports on the controller indicated won't work.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24084638
Possible BIOS failure; the system is in the recovery mode Run the BIOS Recovery Utility, wait for recovery completion, and  restart the system to retest.

from :  http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/opgx150/en/ug/problems.htm
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24085293
I've seen that exact problem 4 times and it has been:
- bad capacitors on the motherboard x3
- shorted USB port due to bent/misaligned x1

0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 24092581


- shorted USB port due to bent/misaligned x1
 
Will get the torch out and hopefully ..........
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:worded
ID: 31567260

 shorted USB port due to bent/misaligned x1  !!!!!!!!!!!1

Nice one brother.  Happy days.  
0