Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating a bootable Ghost Partition

Posted on 2009-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
2,055 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I want to make 3 partitons on hard drive. 1=current windows, 2=ghost image, and 3= a bootable option to load the image from ghost without having the boot disks on hand. Thus taking the user out of the equation of error. We are setting the restore up to be local so there will not be an increase in WAN traffic. Our dept is centrally located and shipping pcs to remote sites. Having the computer be able to restore itself threw a hidden "restore" partition would be ideal. There have been similar threads but nothing to what we would like to do. I am open to suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:bfpnaeechange
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 750 total points
ID: 24084750
Hi, we did configure such PCs with Drive Backup 9.0 made by paragon: www.drive-backup.com
At the end of HDD a secure partition was created and only Drive Backup can get access to it. They call it Backup Capsule. When you create it you can set it as bootable and since then it can boot into DOS or Linux environment by pressing F key at start. Then created images to this capsule and customer can restore from it when needed.
Here is a note from their site:
Boot the computer directly from dual-boot Backup Capsule, choose your recovery environment  and perform any restore operations in case of system corruption or other boot problems
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 24085091
The trick part is to make a ghost partition bootable. You will need a boot loader like GRUB. But Symantec Suite offers a more elegant solution. Most of the modern computers network cards support boot to PXE. Symantec Suite contain PXE server you could install in your network. Once PC booted to PXE it will connect to PXE server, download the image of a bootable floppy and boot it up. Once it done you could launch Ghost and have it restore Windows partition from an image.
Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24085368
Drive Backup makes it bootable automatically so no floppy or CD is required. Boot Manager picks up the loader of boot environment and give command to it. Then GUI opens where you can select restore process.
0