[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMWare - How big should XP pagefile be?

Posted on 2009-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,066 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am running VMWare Fusion with an XP guest that was cloned from my XP box. The pagefile size was 5GB. What are the considerations for deciding what to size the pagefile in the VM?

Also, the previous configuration had two partitions, with 200MB on the C partition and 4828MB on the F partition. The VM still has the two partitions. But the theory for the allocation described I would think no longer applies. Any comments on this aspect?
0
Comment
Question by:jasimon9
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1200 total points
ID: 24082158
I'd simply set the pagefile as automatic => although if you prefer to specify it, use the same guidelines as with any other system -- based on the amount of memory you've assigned to the virtual machine.

It won't hurt to keep the two partitions -- the virtualized hard drive will work just fine with that allocation.   Whether or not it still makes sense depends on what your original rational was => if it was to segregate OS and data, it's still valid;  if it was a performance-based reason (to keep a small OS partition on the outermost drive cylinders), then clearly it's no longer valid.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
za_mkh earned 800 total points
ID: 24082196
By default, a page file should be equal to the amount of physical memory that a computer has. The same principal would apply to a VM!..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasimon9
ID: 24082615
garycase: seems reasonable and I was thinking of simply allowing automatic management

za_mkh: how much "physical memory" does the VM have? Same as the host hardware, or the 512MB that is configured for the VM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasimon9
ID: 24082688
In thinking about it and looking into Task Manager performance section the "physical memory" seen by XP in the VM is 512MB. So it makes sense to me to apply my rule of thumb of 2.5 times physical memory to get the pagefile size.

With that in mind, I am changing the pagefile from roughly 5GB to 1.25GB, and putting it on the C drive, as I am trying to clear the data from the F partition as I am migrating over to the Mac for most things.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1200 total points
ID: 24083992
You've already answered your own question r.e. the "physical memory" => the virtual machine's memory is whatever you assigned to the VM ... it has nothing to do with how much memory the host machine has.   Setting it to 2.5 times that is fine ... although it would also be fine to simply let XP manage it.
0