Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"My Pictures" Opens very slow

Posted on 2009-04-06
11
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm running about 25 XP SP3 clients on an SBS 2003 network.  I have a client with a fairly fast computer.  He can open anything without any problems, but when he clicks on his "My Pictures" folder, it literally takes anywhere from 5-20 minutes to open.  

All the "My Documents" folders are redirected to a shared drive on the SBS.  From the client computer with the problem, I can go to \\servername\users\username\my documents\my pictures and his pictures open just fine.  But, when I go to his "My Pictures" directly from the start menu or via "My Documents" it just stops and takes a long time to open.  

I even copied his "My Pictures" to a different location on the network, then I deleted "My Pictures" off his computer, emptied the recycle bin, made a new empty folder in "My Documents" called "My Pictures" and when I tried to open that folder, it was still very slow.  

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
-Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulfarmer
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24082113
are you saying the the Folder opens with NOTHING in it SLOW?
Even though you deleted the folder and cleaned the Recycle Bin.
The registry information is still there.
Maybe there is a corruption within the registry for his My Pictures ?

Never heard of this taking as long as you have stated.
If it takes that long, it usually means that the Drive is failing.
But that is not the case here. As the rest is opening fine.

I am wanting to say that there is some Registry corruption going on here.
But am not sure how to fix. UNLESS you want to try and attempt a Repair
On the users computer. (Insert the XP Cd from Boot, and choose to Repair
The system)
But really not sure if that will fix it either, as a Repair does not really touch the Registry.

When did the users My Pictures work good?
Maybe you have a restore point setup, that might bring it back.
But then loosing everything that they have done up to this point.

Strange one indeed.
If I can think of anything else, I will post it....

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cmorffew
ID: 24082315
So you have used a GPO to redirect the users my Docuements to a network drive?
I am assuming that the my documents folder is available off line, if not you will need to make it available off-line.  You are probably experiencing issues  where the system is looking for the off-line folder first, cant find it then goes to open the network copy, hence the slowness.
to test this theory, copy the my pictures folder to the users local c drive and see if it opens faster.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 24087033
carrzkiss,
Yes, that is what I'm saying. I know, it is strange.

cmorffew,
I will try your suggestion and let you know what happens.

Thanks
-Paul
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 24087237
cmorffew,
The folder is "available offline". I copied the folder to the desktop and it opened instantly, but still very slow when it is in "My Documents"

Thanks
-Paul
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cmorffew
ID: 24087391
If you browse to the network location of the My Documents folder and try and launch directly from the server are you experiencing the same "slowness"?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 24087444
cmorffew,
No, it is not slow.  I can even browse to the network location, using the computer that is having the problem, and it opens just fine.  I don't understand it...

-Paul
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cmorffew
ID: 24087574
It sounds like there could be a problem with the profile.  are you able to delete the profile(after backing it up somewhere) off the client machine and then allow it to rebuild?

e.g.
1. login as an admin on the problem machine
2. find the users login name on under c:\documents and settings
3. rename it usernameOLD
4. reboot
5. get the user to login again
6. watch as they login and make sure that the sync occurs - this will copy the my documents folder back to the local drive. - If no sync occurs check your GPO for when the my documents folder should sync - at login or logoff.
7. test it again.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 24739673
I am not able to rename the folder as you instructed in step 3.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cmorffew earned 2000 total points
ID: 24785800
this will probably be because of 1-3 things:
1. you are logged in as that user
2. logged in as a non-admin
3. you havent rebooted before logging in as the admin

There is a ntuser.dat file that is locked when a user logs in.  For you to be able to change the user folder you will need to reboot and login as the admin user and then perform the steps again.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 24786280
I will give that a try and let you know.
Thanks

-Paul
0