Solved

Question about C++ programing homework

Posted on 2009-04-06
6
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am attempting to write a C++ program to count change.  For example if the bill amount is $56.23 and I was give $100.00 the change would be $43.77.  The program needs to figure out the number of 10 dollar 5 dollar and 1 dollar bills as well as the quarters nickles and dimes to give back.  I wrote the code below and it works until it calculates the quarters and then it starts to mess up.  An help would be great thanks  
#include <iostream>

using namespace ::std;
 

int main()

{

   float bill = 0;

   float paid = 0;

   int bill1 = 0;

   int paid1 = 0;

   int totalchange = 0;

   int changerm0 = 0;

   int changerm1 = 0;

   int changerm2 = 0;

   int changerm3 = 0;

   int changerm4 = 0;

   int changerm5 = 0;

   int changerm6 = 0;

   int numten = 0;

   int numfive = 0;

   int numone = 0;

   int numquarter = 0;

   int numdime = 0;

   int numnickel = 0;

   int numpenny = 0;

   cout << "Please Enter The Amount of the Bill: \n";

   cin >> bill;

   bill1 = bill*100;

   cout << "Please Enter The Amount paid: \n";

   cin >> paid;

   paid1 = paid*100;

   totalchange = (paid1 - bill1);

   numten = totalchange/1000;

   changerm0 = totalchange % 1000;

   numfive = changerm0/500;

   changerm1 = changerm0 % 500;

   numone = changerm1/100;

   changerm2 = changerm1 % 100;

   numquarter = changerm2/025;

   changerm3 = changerm2 % 025;

   numdime = changerm3/010;

   changerm4 = changerm3 % 010;

   numnickel = changerm4/005;

   changerm5 = changerm4 % 005;

   numpenny = changerm5/001;

   //changerm = q1%010;

   cout << "Give the customer the following change: \n";

   cout << bill1 <<" \n";

   cout << paid1 <<" \n";

   cout << totalchange <<" \n";

   cout << numdime << " $10 bills. \n";

   cout << changerm0 << " changerm0. \n";

   cout << numnickel << " $5 bills. \n";

   cout << changerm1 << " changerm1. \n";

   cout << changerm2 << " changerm2. \n";

   cout << changerm3 << " changerm3. \n";

   cout << changerm4 << " changerm4. \n";

   cout << changerm5 << " changerm5. \n";

   cout << numone << " $1 bills. \n";

   cout << numquarter << " quarters. \n";

   cout << numdime << " dimes. \n";

   cout << numnickel << " nickles. \n";

   cout << numpenny << " pennies. \n";

   cout << "Have a nice day: \n";

   system("\npause");

   return 0;

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jaturley
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24082235
>> and then it starts to mess up

Can you clarify, or do you expect us to run your program and find out what you mean? :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Laurual
ID: 24082729
Here you go. Fixed some minor errors, see comments
#include <iostream>

using namespace ::std;

 

int main()

{

   float bill = 0;

   float paid = 0;

   int bill1 = 0;

   float paid1 = 0;			//changed to float

   float totalchange = 0;   //changed to float

   int changerm0 = 0;

   int changerm1 = 0;

   int changerm2 = 0;

   int changerm3 = 0;

   int changerm4 = 0;

   int changerm5 = 0;

   int changerm6 = 0;

   int numten = 0;

   int numfive = 0;

   int numone = 0;

   int numquarter = 0;

   int numdime = 0;

   int numnickel = 0;

   int numpenny = 0;

   cout << "Please Enter The Amount of the Bill: \n";

   cin >> bill;

   bill1 = bill*100;

   cout << "Please Enter The Amount paid: \n";

   cin >> paid;
 

   paid1 = paid*100;

   totalchange = bill1 - paid1;  //use this or abs()
 

   numten = totalchange/1000;
 

   changerm0 = (int)totalchange % 1000;

   numfive = changerm0/500;

   changerm1 = changerm0 % 500;

   numone = changerm1/100;

   changerm2 = changerm1 % 100;
 

   numquarter = changerm2/25;

   changerm3 = changerm2 % 25;
 

   numdime = changerm3/10;

   changerm4 = changerm3 % 10;

   numnickel = changerm4/5;

   changerm5 = changerm4 % 5;

   numpenny = changerm5/1;

   //changerm = q1%010;

   cout << "Give the customer the following change: \n";

   cout << bill1 <<" \n";

   cout << paid1 <<" \n";

   cout << totalchange <<" \n";

   cout << numten << " $10 bills. \n";	//wrong var, changed to numten

   cout << changerm0 << " changerm0. \n";

   cout << numfive << " $5 bills. \n";	//wrong var, changed to numfive

   cout << changerm1 << " changerm1. \n";

   cout << changerm2 << " changerm2. \n";

   cout << changerm3 << " changerm3. \n";

   cout << changerm4 << " changerm4. \n";

   cout << changerm5 << " changerm5. \n";

   cout << numone << " $1 bills. \n";

   cout << numquarter << " quarters. \n";

   cout << numdime << " dimes. \n";

   cout << numnickel << " nickles. \n";

   cout << numpenny << " pennies. \n";

   cout << "Have a nice day: \n";

   system("\npause");

   return 0;

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24082764
How does your program malfunction?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jefftope earned 500 total points
ID: 24085067
The real issue is that entering the numbers 010 (= 8) 025 (=21) 005 (=5) will assume octal. Dont prefix numbers unless you need to.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jaturley
ID: 31567269
Yes, I figured that out last night.  Thanks for the help.  I will be more discriptive with my issues in the future.
0