Solved

is PC shutdown due to overheat??

Posted on 2009-04-06
24
1,226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
My PC will just shutdown when gaming (no errors).

system specs:
motherboard - ASRock ALiveNF7G
CPU - AMD Athlon 64 X2 4000+
RAM - 2 x 1gb samsung DDR2-6400
Graphics - ATI Radeon HD2400 Pro
OS - Win XP pro SP2

My system has no problem running all the latest game releases but i find whilst gaming my system will just shutdown. Im not sure how to diagnose why tho.
I think it may be due to overheating, although i have just reapplied thermal paste and cleaned the heatsink/fan.
Im currently running the pc with no side on the case to let extra air in for cooling. After my last shutdown i felt the heatsink and it was still cold so i dont think its a CPU temperature issue, but the chip for the onboard graphics was red hot.
How can i diagnose this problem?
I was also considering the problem may be that the PSU is not sending correct voltages?
0
Comment
Question by:050377
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +4
24 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:i_t
ID: 24082218
did you overclock it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:050377
ID: 24082245
nope, nothing has been overclocked on the system ever. All the parts are less than 6months old bought from new
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tuxx
ID: 24082472
install speedfan ( http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/SpeedFan--beta-Download-4103.html )
then run it and tell me the various tempatures it displays for your system while you have a game running in the background.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 24082480
If the graphics card is red hot then the answer may be there.
Check the temperature of the card while it is running. At peak usage the card shouldn't be more than 50 to 60 degrees Celsius.

To protect itself the system shuts down when components reach a certain temperature. It is different for each product but anything higher than 70 degrees Celsius is getting into dangerous territory.

Depending on your motherboard and cards, you might be able to monitor the temperature via Speedfan.
http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php

Motherboard Monitor may also assist:
http://download.cnet.com/Motherboard-Monitor/3000-2086_4-10518386.html?cdlPid=10518385

You could also get the T-Balancer from mCubed:
http://www.t-balancer.com/english/index.htm

This is a fan controller with 4 heat sensors. Set one on each of the components with a fan. Generally CPU, and GPU. The others can go to HDD, northbridge, etc. It is a good idea to put one in the open to check the case ambient temp. You can get modules that give another 4 sensors so you can check every corner and component.
0
 

Author Comment

by:050377
ID: 24082490
update. just took these readings with HWMonitor

NVIDIA nVIDIA-nForce3 Pro   hardware monitor

Temperature sensor 0      85°C (184°F) [0x55] (CPU)
Temperature sensor 2      33°C (91°F) [0x21] (Mainboard)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4000+ hardware monitor

Temperature sensor 0      29°C (83°F) [0x136] (Core #0)
Temperature sensor 1      30°C (86°F) [0x13D] (Core #1)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
ATI Radeon HD 2400 PRO hardware monitor

Temperature sensor 0    47°C (116°F) [0x2F] (GPU Core)



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tuxx
ID: 24082547
wowza! check out that processor temperature! it is waaayyy too high. you probably need to install a high-end fan and that may be the end of your problems.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tuxx
ID: 24082567
oh yeah, is the fan block making proper contact with the processor?
0
 

Author Comment

by:050377
ID: 24082685
from what i can gather that is the chipset CPU temprature... according to the readings underneath both cores are normal

the heatsink is seated fine, its warm to the touch and i add new thermal paste less than an hour ago
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tuxx
ID: 24082831
"Temperature sensor 0      85°C (184°F) [0x55] (CPU)"
Dude, 85 C is definitely NOT an okay temperature for any computer part to be.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tuxx
ID: 24082860
Anyways, i downloaded HWMonitor and apparently it will show a different temperature for the cpu core and the cpu itself... no idea why.  It is definitely your processor overheating that is causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 24082886
What CPU cooler do you have installed?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:050377
ID: 24082962
in HWMonitor it shows CPU as 85°C / minimum 85°C / maximum 85°C
in Speedfan it shows CPU as 37°C
in bios it shows CPU as 38°C ambient / 41°C internal

@Rart - It isnt my GPU card thats red hot, it's the motherboard gpu chip. also Im just using the heatsink and fan that came with system when purchased, I think its just a bog standard thing
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 24083183
It might be worth getting a non-standard cooler. Especially with the temp so high.
I recommend Zalman and Thermaltake. I have used several of their coolers and have never had any issues.

Thermaltake for your CPU socket:
http://www.thermaltakeusa.com/Products.aspx?S=1138http://www.thermaltakeusa.com/Products.aspx?S=1138

Zalman:
http://www.zalman.co.kr/ENG/product/Product_Read.asp?idx=164
This is the one I'm using for my Athlon 64 X2.

You can pick them up for about $AUD70 or less.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24085243
Before you go buying expensive new toys try just replacing the thermal paste on the CPU and reseating the heatsink.

Also check your fan RPM. It might be spinning too slow which means a dying fan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:050377
ID: 24085456
Just had another look at the heatsink/fan. The fan has an AMD sticker on, and the heatsink has Foxconn 1A0297200 printed on the side, thats about all i can get from it.

Im really not so sure its the cpu overheating, I think its something else overheating on the board (marked here in red, its always red hot to the touch even when pc has been stood doing nothing) but im gunna try a bigger heatsink and report back
0
 

Author Comment

by:050377
ID: 24085476
Edit - New Link

Link above broke
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 334 total points
ID: 24085555
Temperature sensor 0      85°C (184°F) [0x55] (CPU)
That says your CPU is too hot.

The item you circled is the chipset and you say that is too hot too.

I suspect you have bad capacitors on the motherboard or in PSU or simply a bad PSU and the ripple getting through is burning up your chips (including the CPU).

Adding more cooling when your chips are getting bad power isn't going to save it for very long.

I might be wrong about this but if I'm not you have BIG problems.
You need to look into it.
Try a different [known good] power supply and inspect your caps.
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:050377
ID: 24086429
power is what i suspect too as i mentioned at 1st.. the reason for this is because speedfan says

Vcore - 1.31v
12v - 8.71v
AVcc - 3.41v

Im pretty sure the 12v reading should be higher than that but cant find any guideline material
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24091831
Speedfan relies on on-board sensors which need the correct power to them to work to report voltage.
[Kind of a self defeating mechanism if something's not right.]

Check the voltages with a multi-meter.
.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24094887
>> but im gunna try a bigger heatsink and report back

PCBONEZ has identified this as one of your chipsets.  You can put a bigger heatsink on it but if you want to cool it put a small fan on it.  That'll do more than a bigger heatsink (but bigger is a good idea).

But PCBONEZ indicates other problems as well so take those into consideration as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:smacky81
smacky81 earned 166 total points
ID: 24239354
If your Video card's CPU has been running at 85C repeatedly, no matter what you do for it now, it will be faulty. I would suggest get another video card, monitor it straight away, and if it hits 70C shutdown immeidately and replce the Power Supply.

Remember, the damage has already been done to your video card.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 334 total points
ID: 24246197
You have bad caps or a bad PSU. [Or both.]

Your +12v is WAY WAY out. - The 12v spec is 11.4v to 12.6v.
When you try to run something that's x-many watts at a lower voltage the current [and heat] goes way up.
Volts x Amps = Watts.




0