Solved

Genuine Advantage Notifcations Update Won't Finish Installing

Posted on 2009-04-06
6
3,310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have serveral XP-Pro workstations that are having a problem with the latest Genuine Advantage Notifications Update.  Initially, the update stalled out at about 80%.  It says "Finishing Installation" and "Running Proceses after Install".  We let it run all weekend and it never finished.  After restarting the computer, the "Windows Geniune Advantage Notifications - Installation Wizard" starts again, and again stalls out at about 80%. Now the wizard starts everytime we logon.  There are no error mesages, it just stalls out.  The XP-Pro license is legit and has passed previous WGA tests.  We have scanned for Viruses and other Malware and the PC's are clean.  Any ideas?  Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:kpourbaix
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:i_t
ID: 24082285
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpourbaix
ID: 24082383
It says "Validation Complete", so looks like it passes the test.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:i_t
ID: 24082470
can you run updates now?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
i_t earned 500 total points
ID: 24082484
another thing you may wanna check is to make sure there isn't anything on the firewall blocking those computers. Try opening them up then closing it down after the updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpourbaix
ID: 24082641
Great job!  One other thing was I disabled the Proxy Setting in IE, but turning off the Firewall and running the validation was the trick.  Thanks.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ByteSleuth
ID: 24312059
In our case:

just check McAfee Enterprise:
check policies, if that did not work

deinstall mcafee enterprise (only the virusscan, not the epo)
restart and start the wga tool
it will finish

after that, just get the antivirus again via epo.

Hope it helps

bytesleuth
0