Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot run cmd or regedit

Posted on 2009-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Clicking Start Run and then typing in cmd or regedit seem to reset explorer.  Everything goes away and then comes back.  IE won't stay lit either.
Any registry settings that I should check?
XP Pro w/SP3
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 24082363
Sounds like something needs repairing.  Try typing in 'sfc /checknow' into the Run box (requires the Win CD) to repair some system files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 24082524
Yeah...  I tried an inplace repair.  You get to a point where you enter the key and  then several minutes later a portion of the repair starts over and you're entering the key again.  Endless loop.
Ran sfc to no avail.
Can't boot to a PE CD... not enough RAM.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 24084542
Bugger.  The lack of RAM for PE sounds odd.
Have you looked through the Event Logs.  You should be able to see some errors or codes that can lead you on a path of googling to see what is causing the mini-crashing.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 24091348
Could also mean malware infection, some malware will disable regedit,CMD,Task manager,etc..
Downoad Malwarebytes anti-malware, Install, update & run a full scan.
also showing us a hijack this log can help.
finally it may also be a good idea to run an online scan at Kaspersky Online , Please post back any logs .

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
flucto earned 2000 total points
ID: 24188406
There's an as-yet unrecognized virus/malware that grabs the "aux" entry under

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Drivers32]

or in some cases adds an aux2=

The malware entry will generally be a random file in your \windows directory

the aux entry should be C:\windows\system32\wdmaud.drv or simply wdmaud.drv

to gain access to the registry, press ctrl+del, run task manager, kill the process for windows explorer, then use the task manager "run" option to run "regedit" (you'll be able to run cmd at this point too)

fix the registry entry, make sure you find and delete the malware file too.  You may well experience other issues but at least this should kill the malware.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:classnet
ID: 31567281
Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:visionmn2
ID: 24368046
We also had this issue and this was the resolution - Thank you!
0