Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send Parameters to Stored Procedure From Web Service

Posted on 2009-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a web service method that recieves an object called Requirement.  This object has an ID, Name, Description, Type and Category attribute.  I need to pass each of these items to a stored procedure that will run.  I'm running intot an error that says " no overload for method 'add' takes '2' arguments"

Can someone tell me what I'm doing wrong?  I just need to have this information broken down and sent to the stored procedure I have defined as usp_Insert_Requirement.
[WebMethod]
        public bool InsertRequirementData(Requirement requirementData)
        {
            string RequirementID;
            string RequirementName;
            string Description;
            int Category;
            int Type;
 
            ConnectionStringSettings cs = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings["dbConnection"];
            DbProviderFactory pf = DbProviderFactories.GetFactory(cs.ProviderName);
           
 
            try
            {
                 using (DbConnection c = pf.CreateConnection())
                 {
 
                    c.ConnectionString = cs.ConnectionString;
                    DbCommand cmd = c.CreateCommand();
                    cmd.CommandType = CommandType.Text;
                
                    //cmd.Connection = cn;
                    cmd.CommandText = "[dbo].[usp_Insert_Requirement]";
                    cmd.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure;
 
                    #region Populate Parameters
                    //SqlParameter prmReturnValue = cmd.Parameters.Add("@RETURN_VALUE", SqlDbType.Int);
                    //prmReturnValue.Direction = ParameterDirection.ReturnValue;
 
                    SqlParameter prmRequirementID = cmd.Parameters.Add(RequirementID, SqlDbType.Int);
                    prmRequirementID.Direction = ParameterDirection.Input;
 
                        prmRequirementID.Value = 0;
                     
                    SqlParameter prmRequirementName = cmd.Parameters.Add("@RequirementName", SqlDbType.NVarChar);
                    prmRequirementName.Direction = ParameterDirection.Input;
                    
                        //prmRequirementName.Value = requirementData.RequirementName;
                        prmRequirementName.Value = requirementData.Name;
 
                    SqlParameter prmDescription = cmd.Parameters.Add("@Description", SqlDbType.NVarChar);
				    prmDescription.Direction = ParameterDirection.Input;
    				
					    prmDescription.Value = requirementData.Description;
 
                     SqlParameter prmCategory = cmd.Parameters.Add("@Category", SqlDbType.Int);
                     prmCategory.Direction = ParameterDirection.Input;
 
                        prmCategory.Value = requirementData.Category;
 
                     SqlParameter prmType = cmd.Parameters.Add("@Type", SqlDbType.Int);
                     prmType.Direction = ParameterDirection.Input;
 
                        prmType.Value = requirementData.Type;
                }
                #endregion
 
                /*
                ConnectionStringSettings cs = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings["dbConnection"];
                DbProviderFactory pf = DbProviderFactories.GetFactory(cs.ProviderName);
                using (DbConnection c = pf.CreateConnection())
                {
 
                    c.ConnectionString = cs.ConnectionString;
                    DbCommand cmd = c.CreateCommand();
                    cmd.CommandType = CommandType.Text;
                    
                    cmd.CommandText = "uspInsert_Requirement " + "0" + "," + " '" + RequirementName + "' " + ", " + Category + ", " + Type;
                    c.Open();
                    int recordsAffected = cmd.ExecuteNonQuery();
                }
                 */
            }
            catch (Exception)
            {
 
                return false;
            }
 
            return true;
        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tallfiji
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
jjardine earned 2000 total points
ID: 24082488
Maybe you should just do cmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("@RequirementName",requirementData.Name);    

The AddWIthValue was added in 2.0 I believe.   If you cannot do that, you must follow the overloads that are given.  There is no overload for just 2 parameters with the add method.  Either drop the type or add on the extra parameters of the size and direction in the original call.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:sm394
ID: 24082517
where you calling web service
create object
Requirement requirementData =new Requirement();
 requirementData.ID=1111;
requirementData.Name="afasfasf";
requirementData .Description="adfafsdf";
requirementData .Type="fasfdasfa";

then pass only this object to service requirementData
also change your service method to
to use object attributes not local variable

in case you dont want to use object then replace method param from object to these local variables
string RequirementID;
            string RequirementName;
            string Description;
            int Category;
            int Type;
0
 

Author Comment

by:tallfiji
ID: 24402780
Here is the solution I came up with.  I had to create some stored proceudres that take in values and then execute some functions to create virtual tables that insert the appropriate data.
[WebMethod]
        public bool InsertRequirementData(Requirement requirementData)
        {
            SqlConnection conn = null;
            SqlDataReader rdr = null;
             string ServiceArea_Array;
            
            try
            {
                    ServiceArea_Array = "";
                    int count_ServiceAreas = requirementData.ServiceAreas.Count;
                    foreach (Requirement_ServiceArea reqServiceArea in requirementData.ServiceAreas)
                    {
 
                        if (count_ServiceAreas > 1)
                        {
                            //AddServiceAreaRelationship(reqServiceArea, ReqID);
                            ServiceArea_Array = ServiceArea_Array + reqServiceArea.ServiceAreaId + ", ";
                            count_ServiceAreas = count_ServiceAreas - 1;
                        }
                        else
                        {
                            ServiceArea_Array = ServiceArea_Array + reqServiceArea.ServiceAreaId;
                        }
 
                    }
 
                    conn = new SqlConnection("Server= dev-mossdb;DataBase=Hotel_IT_Blueprint;User Id=Hotel_IT_Blueprint;Password=Hotel_IT_Blueprint;");
                    conn.Open();
                    SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand("uspINSERT_Requirement", conn);
                    cmd.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure;
                    cmd.Parameters.Add(new SqlParameter("@Name", requirementData.name));
                    cmd.Parameters.Add(new SqlParameter("@Description",  requirementData.description));
                    cmd.Parameters.Add(new SqlParameter("@Category",  requirementData.Category));
                    cmd.Parameters.Add(new SqlParameter("@Type",  requirementData.Type));
                    cmd.Parameters.Add(new SqlParameter("@ServiceArea_Array", ServiceArea_Array));
                    cmd.Parameters.Add(new SqlParameter("@Created_By", requirementData.createdBy));
                    cmd.Parameters.Add(new SqlParameter("@Legacy", requirementData.Legacy));
                    cmd.Parameters.Add(new SqlParameter("@Legacy_Req",requirementData.legacyReq));
               
                    rdr = cmd.ExecuteReader();
 
    
            }
            catch (Exception)
            {
 
                return false;
            }
 
            return true;
        }

Open in new window

0