Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there problems with using a class like this?

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I want to extend the scope of a particular object to all of my classes.  This is a single threaded application.  Is this a bad approach?  and if so what suggestions would you have for me(i.e. examples)?  What if any are is the downside to this approach?  What is the normally accepted approach to this issue?
using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Text;
using System.Data;
using nsoftware.IBizQB;
 
namespace myExampleClass
{
    class Example
    {
        private bool InitializeQBCustomer()
        {
            bool bSuccess = false;
            try
            {
                if (AC.CustomerMain == null)
                { AC.CustomerMain = new Customer(); }
                else
                { AC.CustomerMain.Reset(); }
                bSuccess = true;
            }
            catch
            {
                //handle problems
            }
            return bSuccess;
        }
    }
}
 
//In separate class
 
using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Text;
using System.Data;
using nsoftware.IBizQB;
 
namespace myExampleClass
{
    class AC
    {
        public static nsoftware.IBizQB.Customer CustomerMain;
    }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Todd710
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 24082734
If your app is SINGLE threaded then there should be no problem at all...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 24082779
Can't see any problems.
Really, the approach is very similar to a singleton pattern.
You just added resetting to it.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:anarki_jimbel
anarki_jimbel earned 1000 total points
ID: 24082801
Just in case - here is an interesting article on multythreaded singleton:

http://blogs.msdn.com/cjohnson/archive/2004/06/10/152179.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Todd710
ID: 31567287
Thanks for the affirmation.  I just wanted to be sure I was coding this correctly.
0