Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How come I can see all of my secretary's Outlook folders when she has only given me permission to review her calendar?

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
A secretary schedules my appointments on her Outlook 2002 calendar.  She has made me a delegate to her calendar and given me permission to "review" the calendar.

In Outlook 2003 on my computer, I have added her e-mail account to my account.  When I click on the + sign next to her name, all her folders appear.  See attached image.  I have access to all her folders, including the calendar.

How can I fix this problem?

n2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jimdorman
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StefanKittel
ID: 24082653
Hello,

you and your secretary can click on any folder in your/her outlook with right mouse and select security.
Now you can set who can see or modify data. You need to set this for all folders.

Using the assistent in outlook works fine most time.
But if something special is set a while before it does not.

Stefan
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24082935
You must have higher permissions - Full Mailbox or Send As/Receive As. Can you open another's mailbox in the same way?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24083162
You definitely have higher permissions associated with your sceretary's mailbox.
You need to remove "Full Mailbox Access" and  "Send As" and "Receive As" permissions for your account from her mailbox.
I have seen this issue happen with many Exchange Admins....If you are the exchange admin then you might have given yourself ....Full Mailbox access permission and Send as and Receive as permission on the Mailbox store itself.
Remove these permissions and you will only be able to view her calendar.
 
 
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24083328
Whats happened here is that You are not viewing this person shared Calendar, via "View Shared Calendar"

You actually have this persons Mail Box added as an Additional Mailbox.
This will be evident if you go to Tools>Account Settings>Open Your Exchange Account Settings>
Select the More Settings Button>Advanced Tab

Under Mailboxes you will see this users Mailbox added.

As you have added this user Mailbox to your account, you may have permissions to view their calendar and nothing else.

You will still see inbox and subfolders. However, you will not be able to access the contents.

This is not the ideal way to open a shared calendar.

It should be opened via
Calendar>Open a Shared Calendar
or
File>Open>Other Users Folder>Folder Type Calendar>Insert Users name


0