Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to capture a "live server" to a VM using vCenter Converter

Posted on 2009-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
3,601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a live server that is about 73GB that I am trying to capture into a VM.  I am using VMWare VCenter Converter (standalone) and keep getting a FAILED: agent.internal.fault.PlatformError.summary error after about a minute.  I have tried the "restart" option the "workaround area of documentation" but no luck.  Does anyone have another option?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kitadams
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24083609
Try one of several options.

Install vmware converter on the physical server and push it out the server. If you're still having an issue download a trial copy of Acronis or Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery and make an image of the physical server.  Once you create an image you can use vmware converter to convert to a virtual machine.

If you're trying to convert a windows 2000 machine make sure you have Service Pack 4 rollup installed.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24083619
Could try cold clone.
http://www.vmware.com/support/converter/doc/releasenotes_conv303.html

What OS is the live server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitadams
ID: 24083719
Windows 2003 R2.  I've read the "how to" on cold clone, but this is a production server and I can not afford to take it down, which is why the vm converter appealed to me.  

An alternative that i may have is to pull the mirror  drive, put it in another server, get a ghost image, build a basic image, then restore from the ghost, but i really don't want to have to go that way.

PaulSolav,  You suggest downloading .....and make an image of the physical server.  Once you create an image you can use vmware converter to convert to a virtual machine.   is this essentially doing the same as the ghost solution without having to pull the mirror?  I'm not familiar with the product you identified.

0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 2000 total points
ID: 24083773
Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery (server version of Norton Ghost) or Acronis TrueImage will allow you to image the server but will require a reboot after the installation but the for imaging you do not need to take the server down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitadams
ID: 24099723
The Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery showed promise, but ultimately I was able to use Converter.  The issue was to open the firewall ports between the DMZ server and the ESX server long enough to grab the image.
0