Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Pervasive Control Center settings don't save

Posted on 2009-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Just installed Pervasive workgroup 9.5 on 4 workstations. When I try to make a change to the microkernel router or the local engine using the Pervasive Control Center, the changes I make don't stick. I do press "Apply" and "OK" but when I enter the settings screens for these items, they have changed back to the original values (the ones that I tried to change).

Why is this and how can I fix it?

JS
0
Comment
Question by:digitron
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mirtheil earned 500 total points
ID: 24082659
Make sure you are physically at the server. I've seen this behavior when using RDP or Terminal Services.  
Also, you might check the registry permissions on HKLM\Software\Pervasive Software.  
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 24088572
Also, please note that if the PCC asks you to reload the engine, and you do NOT reload the engine right away, you will also still see the older values.  The values are changed in the registry by the PCC, but when the PCC displays the values on-screen, it is actually displaying the current values from memory.  As such, if you make a change, it asks you to restart the engine, and then immediately go back into the PCC and look again, the old values will be there.  Restart the engine whenever it ass you to do so.

With the WGE, this means right-clicking the engine icon in the system tray and selecting Stop Engines and Exit, then restarting the engine.  Or, just reboot if that's easier.
0