Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharing option is not available Outlook 2007

Posted on 2009-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Windows XP, Office 2007, setup as exchange account.  Share my calendar is not an option. The sharing option in properties is grayed out.  No problem sharing other outlook 2007 calendars on this network.
0
Comment
Question by:max629
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andyd70
ID: 24082855
If you right click on the Calendar and choose Properties then Permissions Tab. What permissions are listed ??

0
 

Author Comment

by:max629
ID: 24082940
Oops, this client is running outlook 2003, sorry about that. and no permissions tab in properties
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24082958
Is the delivery location set to mailbox or personal folder? Is Outlook online?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 24083035
Assuming that Exchange is in fact being used.
You will need to enable the Exchange Client Extensions

GO to Tools>Trust Centre>Add-Ins
At the bottom Change,
Manage : COM Add-ins
to
Manage : Exchange Client Extensions

GO

Place a check in all the available extensions

OK

Close and reopen Outlook

Should now be able to share your Calendar.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:max629
ID: 31567294
You Rock. The delivery was set to personal folder, changed it to mailbox and all is well. Thank you.
0