Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automated Import of csv into SQL Server 2008 Express

Posted on 2009-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,088 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have SQL Server 2008 installed. I generate a csv file everyday and I want this file to be imported into the a specific table in this database. I need for the data in the table to be overwritten by this import.

Any way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:ralphcarter2008
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 24082799
Is the SQL table in the same format as the .csv? You can use a TRUNCATE TABLE and a BULK INSERT to push the file.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
reb73 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24082819
You can use BCP or the OPENDATASOURCE/OPENROWSET TSQL commands (using the Microsoft Jet 4.0 text driver to read this as a set based table) if the csv fles are available in a location that is accessible by the SQL Server Service..

See EE PAQ link below -

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/Q_24098776.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+csv+file+opendatasourc

 
0