Solved

Word 2003 macros wont work on new workstation with same domain user

Posted on 2009-04-06
46
765 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Note: This Does work using the domain administrator account.

Situation:
We recently installed a new workstation to the domain.  When running Word 2003 we come accross these macro issues that I can't seem to figure out for the life of me.

Problem:
Word keeps claiming the macro settings are not correct.

new-station-error.JPG
oldstation-working.JPG
old-working-station.JPG
new-notworking.JPG
newstation-notshowing.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Keeran Networks
  • 28
  • 9
  • 9
46 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Keeran Networks
ID: 24082756
Let me elaborate, the user's settings have not been changed at all, however we have added a new workstation to the company domain and when trying to use word/macro's for word the error that the macro settings are incorrect comes up.

I have tried setting to "low" however this still does not allow the macro's to run.  Note: The domain administrator account does not see this issue on this new terminal, however all other users do.... Perhaps there are permission settings somewhere that I need to adjust? Forgive me I do not know where these settings would reside.

Thank-you to all in advance!

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 24083193
Where are the macros supposed to be? You show that there are none in the Normal template. Are they in another Global template (in the Word startup folder)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keeran Networks
ID: 24087174
I have searched and not even the startup Normal.dot seems to have the settings... I'm confused. I do not know a lot about .dot
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dlc110161
ID: 24088700
Try adding the NewMacros to your Normal.dot. The error message says that there is a call to a macro that Word can't find.

Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keeran Networks
ID: 24088812
We have copied the Normal.dot from the old workstation to the new one.  When we open Normal.dot on the old workstation, NewMacros is there.  When we open Normal.dot on the new workstation, NewMacros is not there...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 24089086
Are you sure that it is the same file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keeran Networks
ID: 24089100
100% certain.  We took that same file and loaded it on both the Old and New workstation.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 100 total points
ID: 24089117
Note that the path that Word is currently using is given in Tools/Options, File Locations Tab, User Templates entry.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
dlc110161 earned 400 total points
ID: 24089120
Search your new workstation for any instance of *.dot. My suspicion is that Word has created a new Normal.dot and is not finding the one you copied to the workstation. Delete all instances of Normal.dot with Word closed. Then copy your Normal.dot from your old workstation onto your new one. As the last thing - Open Word again.

Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keeran Networks
ID: 24100854
dlc110161:Try adding the NewMacros to your Normal.dot. The error message says that there is a call to a macro that Word can't find.

Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP

How can I do this?

Thanks in advance,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keeran Networks
ID: 24101675
Interestingly enough - I am now seeing this error when opening word ( before it loads the macro toolbar this comes up, then the toolbar proceeds to load, however it still gives me macro security settings errors" - see "newnotworking" screenshot shown above.
workfileerror.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keeran Networks
ID: 24101966
Oy I have even tried exporting the macro to a new doc file, then importing to the Normal.dot and this is what shows...Nothing for "In document"... Anyone? I am itching to give away these points! ( upgraded to 500 )
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keeran Networks
ID: 24101976
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 24102622
Can you write and edit macros in the Normal template? If so, can you run them? Are they still there after you close and re-open Word?
We have had some questions where the Normal template was not findable in explorer. Word does not complain. It just creates a new one in memory for use during the session, but doesn't seem to successfully save it when Word closes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keeran Networks
ID: 24102930
GrahamSkan: I am not so familiar with macro's, what would an example of writing and saving a new macro be? I think you may be on to something, I notice that the normal.dot doesn't change in file size at all... Looking forward to your comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keeran Networks
ID: 24103246
As the domain administrator it prompts you to "Disable Macros" or "Enable Macros" when starting word, however as the user this prompt does not come up....To me the problem is either:

A) The .dot file with the macro settings is not loading them correctly
or
B) the system is simply not allowing us to "Enable/Disable" macros as the user.

If anyone knows how to fix this I will be greatly appreciative.

Thanks in advance!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keeran Networks
ID: 24103289
Yeah does anyone know the setting to allow the "user" to "enable macros" or "disable macros" when opening word? This would solve the issue I am most certain!!

Free points :D

Thank-you in advance,
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 24105093
To add and run macros:

Switch to the VBA editor view using Alt+F11.

Select the Normal project in the right-hand pane.

Insert a code module using the Insert menu.
Copy and paste this macro into the code pane on the right. Leave the text cursor  anywhere in the code and press F5 (Run).




0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 24105122
Enabling macros.

Macros can be disabled if they do not pass security checks. Unless the administrator has remove the power to change it, the user should be able to change the security level from the Word menu: Tools> Macro>Security...
Close and restart Word after changing the settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keeran Networks
ID: 24107471
There are no open projects when I open normal.dot and therefor I can't insert any code? Does this make sense? Arg!
Thanks in advance,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keeran Networks
ID: 24107492
I can see the projects as the domain Administrator account when using Alt+F11 however...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keeran Networks
ID: 24107872
And macro settings for the "user" that is not working always default to low so I can't click "enable macros"... Odd?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 24107888
It sounds like a problem with that user's profile. Can you try creating another user account?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:dlc110161
dlc110161 earned 400 total points
ID: 24111736
Try recording a macro. Tools, Macro, Record New Macro.A Record Macro dialog box will open. Just click OK. A little toolbar will open with a Stop Recording command button and a Pause Recording button. Type some text in your document. It doesn't matter what, just so that you are recording something. When you have typed a word or two, click the Stop button.

Now check to see whether you have a NewMacros option in your Templates and Add-ins. If you do,  Click on Tools, Macro, Macros and see if you have something like Macro1 listed. Click Run and the text you just typed should be typed again.

Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keeran Networks
ID: 24132613
dlc110161: After typing a macro name and clicking "OK" It comes up with Microsoft Office Word dialog box saying "The macro could not be created."

How can I permiss this action for the user on this workstation? This is likely the issue, no?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keeran Networks
ID: 24132633
Here is a screenshot of said error:
newmacroerror.JPG
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dlc110161
ID: 24137974
Is Normal.dot set to Read-Only?

Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keeran Networks
ID: 24138365
The Normal.dot is not set to read-only sadly no.

Any other thoughts Dawn?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dlc110161
ID: 24138710
I guess that would have been too easy. Did you try recording the macro as an Administrator or just a User? If you get the same error as both "people", then I'm stumped. However, if as an Administrator, you can record a macro, then there has to be something set in the user Profile causing problems.

Here's crossing my fingers.

Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keeran Networks
ID: 24138843
Tested the administrator macro recording, this works.

Ideally how would I set the macro settings for a user setting that isn't causing problems?

I thought login as administrator, set macro settings to medium, load globaltemplate.dot, set normal.dot location?

Thanks :D
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 24139933
It sounds as if something is corrupt in the user profile. It is unlikely that we will be able to analyse fully what is going wrong.

You could try these troubleshooting steps, with especial reference to the registry key:

http://www.officearticles.com/word/steps_to_troubleshooting_microsoft_word.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keeran Networks
ID: 24143513
I think we have slowly identified the root of this issue...However I do still need some troubleshooting assistance...  

I tried to ALT+F11 to enter macro edit mode, however as this user there is never anything populated...the entire screen is always blank in all area's...  ( This DOES work as the administrator as does the recording of macro's as administrator ).

The new error when opening is as shows below...I am not familiar with the error as I have not seen it before...Perhaps it relates, perhaps not...however this is somewhat new.

- > I'm perplexed as to why I can't record a new macro as this user...I believe this is the stem of the issue and if this can be solved, I will be VERY appreciative of you folks indeed!
VB-alt-f11-always-empty-for-affe.JPG
newerror-sigh.JPG
newmacroerror.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keeran Networks
ID: 24143807
Also to note, when I open word and run the macro from the top toolbar, this popup comes up - albeit as admin I can run this, however again as the user it does not pop up, rather it says "Macro is missing or settings issue".

Also I have tried another user so it can't be USER related, however strictly related to this new PC.

Again this is a NEW PC on the domain, with the SAME user trying to login.

Thanks immensely for all of your assistance so far, everyone!
admin-popup-in-word.JPG
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dlc110161
ID: 24147840
Did you say that you had another user - with the same permissions type log onto the New PC and macros worked for that person? So that macros work for you as Administrator, and person 2 as "regular user"? If so, try deleting the profile of the user who doesn't work.

Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keeran Networks
ID: 24148261
On the workstation facing the issue you mean? I will test and advise immediately, thank-you again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keeran Networks
ID: 24148427
With the new user profile, it doens't seem to be able to write to the normal.dot.  The error that comes up again is the environmental variable error...Any thoughts?  ( thanks again Dawn )
newerror-sigh.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keeran Networks
ID: 24150002
I also notice that it keeps asking me to save normal.dot when I close word...even though th emacro's do not load... The toolbar loads, however the macro's always indicate that they are "missing" or security settings are invalid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keeran Networks
ID: 24150334
Hmmm upon opening normal.dot as the user it prompts me with "Word could not create the work file.  Check the temp environment variable."

So it seems the normal.dot is causing issues... I tried copying the working normal.dot over to no evail...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dlc110161
ID: 24150457
I don't think its the Normal.dot, but you could test to be sure by copying to a working PC and see if you can "break" a working computer? - Just rename their existing Normal.dot and insert the Normal.dot that you are attempting to move to a new computer.

Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keeran Networks
ID: 24151845
I believe you are correct. It is more access to record macro's that needs to be addressed. I have contacted Microsoft Support for this issue :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keeran Networks
ID: 24152396
This is odd..I can't even open environmental variables as the user on the workstation...what would limit this?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dlc110161
ID: 24152470
I'm not sure. Its starting to sound more like a Windows issue than a Word issue. Tell support that you have been working with MVP's to get this far ~ hopefully, they'll pass you right to second level to get the help you need. Good Luck!

Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keeran Networks
ID: 24153486
Hi Dawn,

I just want to personally thank you for all of your efforts thus far in regard to this issue.

We have determined that the Internet Explorer temporary internet settings are to blame for this specific issue.  We have since adjusted the location and GPO and this seem to work.  I am waiting for Word support to contact me for a direct fix for this tomorrow morning.

Again thanks everyone ( Dawn and Graham specifically ) for all of your help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Keeran Networks
ID: 31567298
Great help from everyone on this one! I had to talk to Microsoft to determine the IE temporary internet settings, however the help from Dawn and Graham were absolutely priceless!  Thank-you again folks.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 24154968
Thank you RishMaster.

If the Microsoft's Word support team do come up with a simple specific answer, we would be very interested to hear about it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dlc110161
ID: 24157534
Thank you! You have been a pleasure to work with, very responsive and not at all impatient as we worked long distance to figure out what might be the problem. If you get a minute would you report both what the Word Team has to say, as well as what you had to do to fix the Internet Settings to get things to work?

Thanks again,

Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP
0