Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Import .csv Contacts into Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I exported my mail-enabled conacts to a .csv but when I import them into my new forest, they don't show up in the Exchange "Mail Contact" area under Mailbox Configuration. I use CSVDE to export and import.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:LCNW
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mechanic_Kharkov
ID: 24082893
Sometimes csv is treated differently by different software. One of them use comma as delimiter, others use semicolon. Maybe problem will be solved if change these delimiters.

E.g. This problem always present if exchange contacts with csv between RitLabs !TheBat and MS Outlook Express.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LCNW
ID: 24084245
To clarify, they show up in AD but not in the Exchange "Mail Contact" area under Mailbox Configuration.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
consultkhan earned 1500 total points
ID: 24244524
hi,
see if this article helps
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327620
-consultkhan
0