Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create .war file

Posted on 2009-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,994 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a CentOS 5.2 server, what program do i need to install in order to create a war file from a folder? what program to i need to install on server and what command will i need to run?
0
Comment
Question by:Jhonn_Sorroza
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 24082911
There are a couple of tools in the J2EE SDK and the JDK/J2SE capable of creating .war files (http://java.sun.com/javaee/downloads/index.jsp):
deploytool, packager, ant, and jar.

For more info, check here under "Creating a .WAR file": http://java.sun.com/j2ee/tutorial/1_3-fcs/doc/WCC3.html
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Deepak Kosaraju
Deepak Kosaraju earned 1000 total points
ID: 24083004
I hope following command helps, Java is dependency for this.

Reference Link:
http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/linux-programming-scripting/103940-create-war-file.html

#jar cvf app.war *

Open in new window

0