Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows firewall packet filtering

Posted on 2009-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I've been looking for ways to block a particular UDP packet on windows, but need to look into the payload. Something like if (udp[34]==0xaa and udp[45]==0xbb) then PF_DROP.

Are there firewalls/proxies that can do this? The ones I've come across only filter on IP/port. I can do this on linux with iptables but have yet to find a solution on Windows.

I'm open to writing my own app if someone can give me pointers to the windows kernel hooks for packet filtering. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:zyca
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theoaks earned 1000 total points
ID: 24086894
yes... ms isa server can do packet level filtering, not just port based.


0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 24088757
I am not aware of an existig FW for that purpose, but you could adapt the one presented in http://www.codeproject.com/KB/IP/FwHookDrv.aspx ("An Adventure: How to implement a Firewall-Hook Driver?") to suit your needs. This article comes with full source code.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 24711235
I'd object against a split, since 'yes [...] a server can do that' is too vague.
0