Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disaster recovery scenarios

Posted on 2009-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
disaster recovery scenarios
0
Comment
Question by:eyedbaby
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 24083039
Can you expand on that a little?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eyedbaby
ID: 24083050
sure, I'm doing a project about verizon bussiness about disaster recovery, but I cant come up for differents scenarios, I know about power outages and floods but I just need a little help for more scenarios and solutions
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
CoccoBill earned 2000 total points
ID: 24084463
The scenarios should be based on the most risky situations inherent to the environment. The proper procedure would be to conduct a business impact assessment (BIA) to identify the financial and operational impact of interruptions to the service, then do a risk analysis to identify the riskiest threats and vulnerabilities in the system. The result is the base for the test cases you should prepare against.

Typically a disaster recovery plan should have preplanned responses to disasters in the following areas:

# IT infrastructure: Network, Internet access, data and application servers.
# Building facilities: Electricity, cooling, heating, water, fire.
# Communications: E-mail, landline telephones, cell phones.
# Personnel: Key personnel required to take action during a crisis.
0