Solved

Iterating through the Request.Form Collection

Posted on 2009-04-06
7
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm iterating through a collection of Request.Form fields and sending the data by email which works fine.
But i'm wondering if I can prevent some info from being sent.

A session variable that belongs to the cms is posted and also the data for the submit button.  

' Loop through the session collection.
  For Each objFIELD in Session.Contents
    strBody = strBody & "<p>" & objFIELD & " = "
    strBody = strBody & Session(objFIELD) & "</p>" & vbCrLf
  Next
 
The result returns like this:
 
xpage = (I don't wan't this to be sent)
Name = John
Tel = 5554433
Submit=Submit (and I don't wan't this to be sent)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:GDB08
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 24083355
>>But i'm wondering if I can prevent some info from being sent.

So, you can define a list (an array, etc), so that whenever the Session Key matched the array item, it will not included in the email content, like:
<%
 
myArray = array("a", "b", "c")
 
Session("a") = "1142"
Session("av") = "1fsa142"
Session("sa") = "fdhfh1142"
Session("c") = "cc  ssss"
Session("fsfsa") = "saa 1142"
 
  For Each objFIELD in Session.Contents
  	isfound = false
  	for i = 0 to Ubound(myArray)
		if myArray(i) = objFIELD then
			isfound = true
			exit for
		end if
	next
	if isfound = false then
	    strBody = strBody & "<p>" & objFIELD & " = "
    	strBody = strBody & Session(objFIELD) & "</p>" & vbCrLf
	end if
  Next
  
 response.write strBody
  
  
%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 24084200


<%
For each field In Request.Form
    If field <> "do_not_include_this" Then
        ' include field and value in the message
    End If
Next
 
For each field In Session.Contents
    If field <> "do_not_include_this" Then
        ' include field and value in the message
    End If
Next
%>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:GDB08
ID: 24084796
Thanks for the reply.
I've tested both soultations and can't get them to work.
Were would you add xpage and submit in the code to prevent it from be added in the email?
Best regards.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 24084875
xpage is a variable name, we need to know what values you wish to prevent it from be added into the email.

or you can create a "wish" list, like:

<%

myWishArray = array("Name", "Tel")

for each i in Request.form

isfound = false
        for i = 0 to Ubound(myWishArray)
                if myWishArray(i) = i then
                        isfound = true
                        exit for
                end if
        next
        if isfound = false then
            strBody = strBody & "<p>" & i & " = "
        strBody = strBody & Request(i) & "</p>" & vbCrLf
        end if


                  next

response.write strBody

%>
0
 

Author Comment

by:GDB08
ID: 24084992
Ok, the thing is that this form processor loops through form without knowing the name of the fields.  People can create any form from cms editor and the result's are sent by email.  Therefore I can not declare the fields I wan't to be sent.  I only know that the variable xpage comes from the cms and is empty and I would not include that in the email.
xpage =
Also the submit filed is emailed
submit = submit
and I would like to get rid of that in the email.
Any other filed are not known by name and may be sent.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 24085026
> I've tested both soultations and can't get them to work.

I hoped thhat you would understand that you could substitute "do_not_include_this" with any fieldname you do not want to include. If you have a range of formfields which you do not want to include, you can create an array of them (as ryancys shows), or you could have multiple "If" (which is a pain) or you could do a SELECT CASE statement.


<%
For each field In Request.Form
    Select Case field
        CASE "do_not_include", "submit", "xpage"
            ' skip this, do nothing
 
        CASE Else
           ' code to include name & value 
    End Select
Next
%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 500 total points
ID: 24085095
then try this...

<%

NOTmyWishArray = array("xpage", "Submit")

for each i in Request.form

isfound = false
        for j = 0 to Ubound(NOTmyWishArray)
                if lcase(NOTmyWishArray(j)) = lcase(i) then
                        isfound = true
                        exit for
                end if
        next
        if isfound = false then
            strBody = strBody & "<p>" & i & " = "
        strBody = strBody & Request(i) & "</p>" & vbCrLf
        end if


                  next

response.write strBody

%>




the previous one should be as: (previous one got some problem, use this instead)

<%

myWishArray = array("Name", "Tel")

for each i in Request.form

isfound = false
        for j = 0 to Ubound(myWishArray)
                if lcase(myWishArray(j)) = lcase(i) then
                        isfound = true
                        exit for
                end if
        next
        if isfound = true then
            strBody = strBody & "<p>" & i & " = "
        strBody = strBody & Request(i) & "</p>" & vbCrLf
        end if


                  next

response.write strBody

%>
0