Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I am having wierd network problems

Posted on 2009-04-06
9
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I started hearing of printing problems with network printers (hp laser jets) pages would not print or they would print after a couple of minutes. In conjunction with this users started geting kicked out of a database program we use. Also sporatic problems with email and slow browsing. I have symantec corporate 11 with definitions as of sunday on all the machines.
Some things I have found.
Maped network drives are not available unless browsed to.
Printers will print if I set up an extended ping and then try to print.
I am getting active directory/DNS errors but I print to my hps using tcp/ip with a ip address so I don't understand why they dont print.
Sounds like its viral or spyware related but my pc's show no infections. Any ideas. I have wireshark but I realy don't know what I am looking at.
0
Comment
Question by:techtlcb
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:techtlcb
ID: 24087981
I am getting dns errors from my server. Could this affect my local network??
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 24210375
I am getting dns errors from my server. Could this affect my local network??

So could netbios problems.

Let's fix the DNS errors first. Can you give me the error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techtlcb
ID: 24218197
ChiefIT DNS issues resolved.
Still have all symptoms above.

Mike
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 24234118
Still sounds to me like A DNS issue. Check your preferred DNS list on clients and servers. They should all be set to your internal DNS server, not an outside server.

To do this, run an IPconfig /all of your client's and servers and see what it has for their preferred DNS server.

Also, go to your enterprise router and make sure it isn't providing DHCP to your clients. If it is, it will by default provide DNS to your clients. The issue with this is, routers will not hold the SRV records of your Domain server. So, you will experience good internet, but problems within the domain that you are experiencing TO THE LETTER.

As far as netbios, make sure all of your network adapters are set to NETBIOS over TCP/IP, instead of netbios over DHCP. Netbios over DHCP is the default configuration of the nic these days. The only problem is, Sometimes the DHCP server is not the domain master browser.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 24234122
Well, let me rephrase that.

If you can browse your network in my network places, this will probably not be a netbios issue.

Stick with me on DNS troubleshooting. I don't think your DNS woes are over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techtlcb
ID: 24245545
I will check this stuff out in the morning.
Thanks for all the suggestions!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:blue-screen
ID: 24265785
Sounds like some device may have a duplicate address to your print server or database.  Check your ARP tables to see if the MAC address of those servers is what you expect.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 24635035
Any luck boss?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techtlcb
ID: 31567314
You pointed me in the right direction.
I had to work off site for a few weeks but am back and have resolved the issues.
0