Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Read-only" SNMP community string on a Windows 2003 Enterprise server?

Posted on 2009-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How would I find and/or configure a "read-only" SNMP community string on a Windows 2003 Enterprise server?  From what I already understand I know that I'll need the original WIndows disk.
0
Comment
Question by:BerryConfused
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:65td
65td earned 600 total points
ID: 24083653
Is SNMP installed and running?

If it is then from  the services MMC select snmp open the service select the security tab and set the community string and set it to Read Only.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 900 total points
ID: 24083665
First check to see if SNMP is already installed.

Go to start, RUN and type "services.msc"

Scroll down the list of services and you should see a service called SNMP service. If it is not there then you will need to install it from the install CD. Here is a link that shows you how to install and configure SNMP

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324263

To configure SNMP double click the SNMP service and go to the Security tab and enter a Community string and select read-only. Then click add then apply.

Restart the SNMP service and you are good to go. Just make sure the community string you configured is the same on your polling device.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BerryConfused
ID: 31567319
Thanks guys. I was confusing the creation of a string with one I needed to set up my NMS. I followed through and ran right into it.
0