Solved

Import Act database into Outlook

Posted on 2009-04-06
9
2,474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a user who uses Act intensively for his Contacts, calender and history. He wants to migrate all of his Act information into Outlook. He is using Act 2009 (11.0) into Outlook 2003. I performed some searches but I didnt find much information. Could any of you please point me in the right direction? I tried the import wizard in Outlook but it was only for Act 3.0 and 4.0.
0
Comment
Question by:rxmijares
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 100 total points
ID: 24083813
Perhaps this is not possible?

Even Outlook 2007 does not explicitly import Act 2009.

Perhaps you can save the Act 2009 file in the 4.x format, then import into Outlook.

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LinkNJ earned 200 total points
ID: 24084537
I am sorry it was last year and my memory is not what it used to be so I am shady on the details... but I exported ACT to a comma delimited file and then imported.  I was only interested in the basic fields so there was not that much mapping to be done.  You can see the detailed operation from an ACT KB article here:
http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/cgi-bin/sagesoftwareonline.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=17578
There is also software you can purchase like act-to-outlook but the comma delimited file works well if you have the patience and it is a one time thing.
Good luck, Rob.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Lazarus
Mike Lazarus earned 200 total points
ID: 24086499
It entirely depends on what you want. Outlook doesn't have the ability to support as much information as can be stored in ACT!.

So, by "all of the information", what do you really mean?
How much are you prepared not to have?
Is this a one-off send or do you want to sync the data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rxmijares
ID: 24087306
I was doing some research last night and I found the same thing; that Outlook cant import all of the info that Act has. However, I did find that Microsoft has added what is called the Business Contact Manager. This is an add-on to Outlook 2003 or 2007. I am still reading about it but was wondering if any of you have any information about it.

By "all information" I mean all of it. Including the history of each contact. From the little I have seen, the Business COntact Manager has a history folder that will keep this information.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LinkNJ
ID: 24087394
Yes, the contact manager is a lot more in depth.  You can read about it on the MS web site here (full link below) and perhaps your best bet would be to download and install a trial version.  In the first section Install, you will see a link to the trial versions in the tip which is the last paragraph of the install section.  Good luck, Rob.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/help/HA101249971033.aspx
 
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 24088228
BCM will get you most of the way, but if you really want all the functionality in ACT!, you should look at MS Dynamics CRM
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 24112511
Here a good ACT! to MS CRM - http://www.pinpointtools.com/getloaded-from-act!-to-crm.aspx

You might ask them if BCM will handle all the data as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rxmijares
ID: 24326162
Sorry guys for keeping this question open for so long. My account had expired and the company took its sweet time updating account. In any case, I downloaded a program called DoubleLook from CompanionLink. This program runs in the system tray and synchronizes Act and Outlook based on your preferences. As he works in Act, DoubleLook synchronizes changes into Outlook. Keep in mind that those changes are limited to what Outlook can hold, but at least now his contacts in Outlook match his Act database.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rxmijares
ID: 31567321
I chose to give you all points for trying to help me. Thank you guys.
0